Section 200-B. Actions maintained against foreign banking corporation; residents; foreign corporations, foreign banking corporations as non-residents
  • 1.  An  action  or  special  proceeding  against  a  foreign   banking
      corporation  may be maintained by a resident of this state for any cause
      of action.  For purposes of this subdivision one, the term "resident  of
      this  state"  shall include any corporation formed under any law of this
      state.
        2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action or  special
      proceeding  against  a  foreign banking corporation may be maintained by
      another foreign corporation or  foreign  banking  corporation  or  by  a
      non-resident in the following cases only:
        (a) where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a
      contract  made  or  to  be  performed  within this state, or relating to
      property situated within this state at the time of  the  making  of  the
      contract;
        (b) where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this
      state;
        (c)  where  the  cause of action arose within this state, except where
      the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of
      real property situated outside this state;
        (d) where the action or special proceeding is based on a liability for
      acts done within this state by a foreign banking corporation;
        (e) where  the  defendant  is  a  foreign  banking  corporation  doing
      business in this state.
        3.  The  limitations  contained  in  subdivision two do not apply to a
      corporation formed and existing under the laws of the United States  and
      which maintains an office in this state.