Section 200. When foreign banking corporation may transact business in this state
  • No foreign banking corporation, other than a bank organized under  the laws of the United States, shall transact in this state the business
      of buying, selling, paying  or  collecting  bills  of  exchange,  or  of
      issuing  letters  of  credit  or  of receiving money for transmission or
      transmitting the same by draft, check, cable or otherwise, or of  making
      loans,  or  of receiving deposits, or of exercising the fiduciary powers
      specified in section two hundred one-b of this chapter,  or  transacting
      any  part  of  such  business,  or maintaining in this state its initial
      agency or branch for carrying on such business,  or  any  part  thereof,
      unless such corporation shall have:
        1.  Been authorized by its charter to carry on such business and shall
      have complied with the laws of the state or country under  which  it  is
      incorporated;
        2.  Furnished  to  the  superintendent such proof as to the nature and
      character of its business and as to its financial condition  as  he  may
      require;
        3.  Filed  in  the  office  of  the superintendent (a) a duly executed
      instrument  in  writing,  by  its  terms  of  indefinite  duration   and
      irrevocable, appointing the superintendent and his or her successors its
      true  and  lawful  attorney,  upon  whom  all  process  in any action or
      proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a  transaction
      with  its  New  York  agency  or  agencies or branch or branches, may be
      served with the  same  force  and  effect  as  if  it  were  a  domestic
      corporation  and  had been lawfully served with process within the state
      and (b) a written certificate of designation, which may be changed  from
      time  to  time  thereafter  by  the  filing  of  a  new  certificate  of
      designation, specifying the name and address of the  officer,  agent  or
      other   person   to   whom  such  process  shall  be  forwarded  by  the
      superintendent;
        4. Received a license duly issued  to  it  by  the  superintendent  as
      provided  in  article  two of this chapter and, in the case of a foreign
      banking corporation desiring to exercise the fiduciary powers  specified
      in  section  two  hundred  one-b  of  this chapter, or any part thereof,
      received a certificate  of  authorization  duly  issued  to  it  by  the
      superintendent as provided in such section two hundred one-b.
        This  section  shall  not  be  construed  to  prohibit foreign banking
      corporations which do not maintain an  office  in  this  state  for  the
      transaction  of  business from (1) making loans in this state secured by
      mortgages on real property, nor from contracting in this  state  with  a
      banking institution engaged in the business of banking under the laws of
      this  state  to  acquire from or through such banking institution a part
      interest or the entire interest in a loan or evidence of debt which such
      banking institution has  heretofore  or  hereafter  made,  purchased  or
      acquired,  for  its  own  account  or  otherwise,  together  with a like
      interest in any security and any  security  instrument  proposed  to  be
      given  or  heretofore or hereafter given to secure or evidence such loan
      or evidence of debt; (2) enforcing in this state obligations  heretofore
      or  hereafter  acquired  by it in the transaction of business outside of
      this state, or in the transaction of any  business  authorized  by  this
      section;  (3)  acquiring, holding, leasing, mortgaging, contracting with
      respect to, or otherwise protecting or conveying property in this  state
      heretofore  or hereafter assigned, transferred, mortgaged or conveyed to
      it as security for, or in whole or part satisfaction of a loan or  loans
      made  by it or obligations acquired by it in the transaction of business
      outside of this state, or in the transaction of any business  authorized
      by this section.
        If  any  foreign banking corporation has opened and occupied an agency
      or branch in this state pursuant to the provisions of this  chapter,  it
      may,  unless otherwise advised by the superintendent, open and occupy an
      additional agency or branch, as the case may be, without having to apply
      for  the  approval  of  the  superintendent,  provided that it gives the
      superintendent notice of at least thirty days (or such shorter period as
      the superintendent in individual cases may approve) before  opening  and
      occupying any such additional office.