Section 180. Prohibitions against encroachment upon certain powers of private bankers, savings banks and savings and loan associations
  • Except  as authorized by this chapter, no individual, either for himself  or  as
      trustee, and no partnership or unincorporated association shall:
        (1) Engage in the business of receiving deposits;
        (2)  Make  use  of  the  words  "bank,"  "banker"  or "banking" or any
      derivative or compound of any such words or  any  word  or  words  in  a
      foreign  language  having  the  same  or  similar  meanings in any sign,
      advertisement, circular, letterhead  or  in  other  written  or  printed
      matter,   in  such  manner  as  might  indicate  that  such  individual,
      partnership or unincorporated association is  authorized  to  engage  in
      business as a bank or private banker;
        (3) As principal, agent or trustee engage in the business of receiving
      payments of money in installments, for cooperative, mutual loan, savings
      or  investment  purposes  in sums of less than five hundred dollars each
      under a declaration of trust or otherwise;
        (4) Personally or by the publication or circulation of  advertisements
      solicit  such  payment of money to any unauthorized individual, trustee,
      partnership  or  unincorporated  association  or  the  execution  of   a
      declaration of trust to or a contract with, any unauthorized individual,
      trustee,  partnership  or  unincorporated  association, under which such
      payments will become due and payable;
        (5) Engage in or conduct a business  similar  to  the  business  of  a
      savings  bank  or  of a savings and loan association, or promise to make
      loans at any time, either fixed or uncertain, upon real estate  security
      for   building,  home-owning,  savings  or  investment  purposes  as  an
      inducement for the payment of sums of money in installments of less than
      five  hundred  dollars  each  to  any  unauthorized   person,   trustee,
      partnership or unincorporated association;
        (6)  Engage  in  the business of transmitting money or receiving money
      for transmission in  any  manner  whatsoever;  provided,  however,  that
      nothing  contained  in  this  paragraph  shall  apply  to an individual,
      partnership or  unincorporated  association  licensed  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of article thirteen-B of this chapter.
        Any  person  who  shall violate any provision of this section shall be
      guilty of a misdemeanor.