Section 97. Power to purchase securities and stocks
  • Subject  to  the
      restrictions and limitations contained in this chapter, a bank or  trust
      company may invest in and have and exercise all rights of ownership with
* * *
      percent of the assets or one hundred percent of the capital, surplus and
      undivided  profits  of  such  bank  or trust company, whichever is less,
      subject  to  any   limitations   or   conditions   prescribed   by   the
      superintendent;  (c)  the  aggregate  amount  of  all investments in the
      common  and  preferred  stock  of  any  one  issuer  pursuant  to   this
      subdivision,  together  with  the aggregate amount of all investments in
      the bonds, debentures, notes or other obligations of  such  issuer  made
      pursuant  to  paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision one of section one hundred
      three of this chapter, shall at no time exceed one percent of the assets
      or fifteen percent of the capital, surplus and undivided profits of  the
      bank  or  trust  company,  whichever  is  less; and (d) no bank or trust
      company shall at any time hold pursuant to this  subdivision  more  than
      two  percent  of the total issued and outstanding shares of stock of any
      one issuer.
        4-c. Subject to such restrictions as the banking board may  prescribe,
      stock  or other equity interest in one or more small business investment
      companies, as authorized  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  an  act  of
      congress  entitled  "Small Business Investment Act of 1958," as amended,
      or in any entity established to invest solely  in  such  small  business
      investment  companies, except that in no event shall the total amount of
      such investments exceed five percent of the capital stock, surplus  fund
      and undivided profits of such bank or trust company.
        5.  So  much of the capital stock of, or any other equity interest in,
      any  other  corporations,  partnerships,  unincorporated   associations,
      limited  liability  companies,  or other entities as may be specifically
      authorized by the laws of this state or by  resolution  of  the  banking
      board,  or  by  regulations  promulgated  by  the  banking board, upon a
      three-fifths vote of all its members.
        The superintendent is authorized to adopt such rules  and  regulations
      as  shall permit banks and trust companies to make a loan which provides
      for receipt of shares of stock of or any other equity interest in, or  a
      share of the profits, income or earnings of, a borrower in consideration
      for making the loan.
        A bank or trust company may acquire stock or any other equity interest
      in  settlement  or  reduction  of  a  loan,  or  advance of credit or in
      exchange for an investment previously made in  good  faith  and  in  the
      ordinary  course  of  business,  where  such acquisition of stock or any
      other equity interest is necessary in order to minimize or avoid loss in
      connection  with  any  such  loan,  advance  of  credit  or   investment
      previously  made in good faith. A trust company may acquire stock or any
      other equity interest from any estate, trust or  fund  with  respect  to
      which  such  trust company is acting in a fiduciary capacity, if a claim
      is asserted or may be asserted against it with respect to  the  purchase
      or  retention of such stock or equity interest for such estate, trust or
      fund,  (a)  where  such  acquisition  by  the  trust  company  has  been
      authorized  or  directed by a court, or (b) where such trust company has
      been advised by its counsel in writing that it has incurred a contingent
      or potential liability with respect to the purchase or retention of such
      stock or equity interest and  such  trust  company  desires  to  relieve
      itself from such liability. Stocks or any other equity interest acquired
      pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may be held for such period
      as the board of directors deems advisable.
        A  bank  or  trust  company  may  continue  to hold any bonds or other
      securities or stock which it holds in accordance with the provisions  of
      law at the time this act takes effect.
        No  bank  or  trust company shall purchase, acquire, or hold any stock
      of, or any other equity  interest  in,  any  corporation  or  any  other
      entity, except as provided in this section.