Section 134. Repayment of deposits standing in the names of minors, trustees or joint depositors; repayment where adverse claim is asserted; interpleader in certain actions; effect of claims or advices originating in, and statutes, rules or regulations purporting to be in force in occupied territories
* * *
        4.  A bank or trust company need not recognize or give any effect to a
      claim of authority to order the payment or  delivery  of  any  funds  or
      other property standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it for
      the  account  of, any person, corporation, unincorporated association or
      partnership, which claim conflicts with a claim of  authority  of  which
      the bank or trust company had prior notice, unless the person or persons
      asserting  such  subsequent  claim  shall  procure  a restraining order,
      injunction or other appropriate  process  against  said  bank  or  trust
      company from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States, or,
      in  lieu  thereof, with the consent of said bank or trust company, shall
      execute to said bank  or  trust  company,  in  form  and  with  sureties
      acceptable  to  it,  a  bond, indemnifying it for any and all liability,
      loss, damage, costs and expenses for or on account  of  any  payment  or
      delivery  of  such  property  by it pursuant to such subsequent claim of
      authority or for or on account of the dishonor of  any  check  or  other
      order of any person or persons asserting the claim of authority of which
      such bank or trust company already had notice at the time the subsequent
      conflicting  claim  of  authority  is  asserted by the person or persons
      furnishing such bond.
        5. Notice to any bank or trust company of  an  adverse  claim  to  any
      property, or to a deposit of cash or securities standing on its books to
      the  credit  of,  or  held  for  the account of, any person shall not be
      effectual to cause said bank or trust company to recognize said  adverse
      claimant  unless  said  adverse  claimant  shall  also  either procure a
      restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process against  said
      bank  or  trust  company  from  a court of competent jurisdiction in the
      United States in a cause therein instituted by him wherein the person to
      whose credit the deposit stands, or for whose account  the  property  or
      deposit  is  held,  or his executor or administrator is made a party and
      served with summons, or shall execute to said bank or trust company,  in
      form  and  with sureties acceptable to it a bond, indemnifying said bank
      or trust company from any and all liability,  loss,  damage,  costs  and
      expenses,  for  and on account of the payment of or delivery pursuant to
      such adverse claim or the dishonor of the check or other  order  of  the
      person  to  whose credit the deposit stands on the books of said bank or
      trust company or for whose account the property or deposit  is  held  by
      said bank or trust company.
        6. (a) In all actions against any bank or trust company to recover for
      moneys  on  deposit  therewith,  if  there  be any person or persons not
      parties to the action, who claim the same fund, the court in  which  the
      action  is  pending, may, on the petition of such bank or trust company,
      and upon eight days' notice to the plaintiff  and  such  claimants,  and
      without  proof as to the merits of the claim, make an order amending the
      proceedings in the action by making  such  claimants  parties  defendant
      thereto;  and  the court shall thereupon proceed to determine the rights
      and interests of the several parties to the action in and to such funds.
      The  remedy  provided  in  this  section shall be in addition to and not
      exclusive of that provided in any other interpleader provision.
        (b) The funds on deposit which are the subject of such an  action  may
      remain with such bank or trust company to the credit of the action until
      final  judgment  therein,  and be entitled to the same interest as other
      deposits of the same class, and shall be paid  by  such  bank  or  trust
      company  in  accordance  with  the  final  judgment of the court; or the
      deposit in controversy may  be  paid  into  court  to  await  the  final
      determination  of the action, and when the deposit is so paid into court
      such bank or trust company shall be struck out as a party to the action,
      and its liability for such deposit shall cease.
        (c) The costs in all actions  against  a  bank  or  trust  company  to
      recover  deposits  shall  be  in the discretion of the court, and may be
      charged upon the fund affected by the action.
        7. (a) A bank or trust company need not recognize or give  any  effect
      to  (1)  any  claim  to a deposit of cash, securities, or other property
      standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it  for  the  account
      of,  any  corporation,  firm or association in occupied territory or (2)
      any advice, statute, rule or regulation purporting to cancel or to  give
      notice  of  the  cancellation of the authority of any person at the time
      appearing on the books of such bank or trust company  as  authorized  to
      withdraw  or otherwise dispose of cash, securities, or other property of
      such corporation, firm or association, unless such bank or trust company
      is required so to do by appropriate process procured  against  it  in  a
      court  of competent jurisdiction in the United States in a cause therein
      instituted by or in the name of such corporation, firm  or  association,
      or unless the person making such claim or giving such advice or invoking
      such  statute,  rule or regulation, as the case may be, shall execute to
* * *