Section 36. Examinations; right of inspection; penalties for refusing to permit examination
  • 1.  The  superintendent  shall  have  the  power  to  examine  every  banking organization, every bank holding company and any
* * *
      ascertain  whether  the  capital  stock  of   such   corporate   banking
      organization  is  impaired  or  whether safety of depositors with it has
      been imperilled.
        8. Examinations may be made and inquiries instituted or  continued  in
      the  discretion  of  the superintendent after he has taken possession of
      the property and business of any banking organization or  after  it  has
      entered upon voluntary dissolution until it shall resume business or its
      affairs shall be finally liquidated.
        9.   Any   individual,   partnership,  unincorporated  association  or
      corporation, or any other entity, which refuses to permit examination or
      investigation in accordance with the terms of this section shall forfeit
      to the people of the state an amount as determined pursuant  to  section
      forty-four of this chapter for every day such refusal continues.
        10. All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and
      memoranda   concerning   or   arising   out   of  such  examination  and
      investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies  thereof
      in  the  possession of any banking organization, bank holding company or
      any subsidiary  thereof  (as  such  terms  "bank  holding  company"  and
      "subsidiary"  are  defined  in  article  three-A  of  this chapter), any
      corporation or any other entity affiliated with a  banking  organization
      within   the  meaning  of  subdivision  six  of  this  section  and  any
      non-banking subsidiary of a corporation or any other entity which is  an
      affiliate  of  a  banking organization within the meaning of subdivision
      six-a of this section, foreign  banking  corporation,  licensed  lender,
      licensed casher of checks, licensed mortgage banker, registered mortgage
      broker,   licensed  sales  finance  company,  registered  mortgage  loan
      servicer,  licensed   insurance   premium   finance   agency,   licensed
      transmitter  of money, licensed budget planner, or the department, shall
      be confidential communications, shall not be  subject  to  subpoena  and
      shall  not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent,
      the ends of justice and the public advantage will be  subserved  by  the
      publication  thereof,  in  which event the superintendent may publish or
      authorize the publication of a copy of  any  such  report  or  any  part
      thereof in such manner as may be deemed proper. For the purposes of this
      subdivision,  "reports  of  examinations  and  investigations,  and  any
      correspondence  and  memoranda  concerning  or  arising  out   of   such
      examinations and investigations", includes any such materials of a bank,
      insurance  or  securities  regulatory  agency or any unit of the federal
      government or that of this state any other state or that of any  foreign
      government  which are considered confidential by such agency or unit and
      which are in the possession of the department  or  which  are  otherwise
      confidential  materials that have been shared by the department with any
      such agency or unit and are in the possession of such agency or unit.