Section 107. Application
  • 1.  This  article shall apply to all areas of the
      state except any city having a population of  over  two  million  except
      that  the  provisions  in this article relating to the animal population
      control program shall be applicable to the entire state.
        2. In the event that any dog owned by a resident of any city having  a
      population  of  over  two  million or by a non-resident of this state is
      harbored within this state outside of any such city, such dog  shall  be
      exempt  from the identification and licensing provisions of this article
      for a period of thirty days provided such dog is  licensed  pursuant  to
      the provisions of law of the area of residence.
        3. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of
      any  public  or private hospital devoted solely to the treatment of sick
      animals, or confined for the purposes of research to the premises of any
      college or other educational or research institution.
        4. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of
      any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of  breeding  or
      raising  dogs  for  profit  and  licensed  as a class A dealer under the
      Federal Laboratory Animal Welfare Act, provided that such  person,  firm
      or  corporation has obtained a certificate of exemption. Application for
      such certificate shall be made annually to the commissioner and shall be
      accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars.
        5. Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from
      adopting its own program for the control of  dangerous  dogs;  provided,
      however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article,
      and  no  such  program  shall  regulate  such  dogs  in a manner that is
      specific as to breed. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision  one
      of  this section, this subdivision and section one hundred twenty-one of
      this article shall apply to all municipalities including cities  of  two
      million or more.