Section 90-E. Refusing and revoking permits
  • The  commissioner after due
      notice and opportunity of hearing to the applicant or permittee may deny
      an application for or revoke or refuse to renew a permit when he or  she
      is satisfied that the applicant or permittee has:
        1.  violated  the  statutes  of the state of New York or of the United
      States or the official regulations of  the  commissioner  governing  the
      interstate  or intrastate movement, shipment or transportation of cattle
      or horses, swine, camelids, deer, sheep, goats or poultry;
        2. made false or misleading statements in his or her  application  for
      an animal health permit or has made false or misleading statements as to
      the  health  or  physical  condition of cattle, horses, swine, camelids,
      deer, sheep, goats or poultry; regarding official tests;
        3. knowingly sold for purposes other than  slaughter  cattle,  horses,
      swine,  camelids, deer, sheep, goats or poultry which were affected with
      a communicable disease;
        4. failed to observe sanitary measures in barning,  stabling  premises
      or  vehicles used for the stabling, holding or transportation of cattle,
      horses, swine, camelids, deer, sheep, goats or poultry;
        5. engaged in a course of dealing of such a nature as to  satisfy  the
      commissioner  of  his  or  her  inability  or  unwillingness properly to
      conduct the business for which an animal health permit has been issued;
        6. been convicted of a felony;
        7. had his or her animal health permit terminated or revoked;
        8. ceased to operate the business for which the animal  health  permit
      was issued; or
        9.  failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or the
      rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.