Section 78. Examination of domestic animals
  • 1.   The commissioner shall
      cause a physical examination  and  a  tuberculin  test  to  be  made  by
      competent   and   authorized   veterinarians   of  all  bovine  animals,
      irrespective of age or sex, and cause all  such  bovine  animals  to  be
      subjected to periodic retests when deemed necessary by the commissioner.
      The  commissioner may also cause a physical examination and a tuberculin
      test to be  made  by  competent  and  authorized  veterinarians  of  any
      domestic  animal  or  herds  of domestic animals, irrespective of age or
      sex, when deemed necessary in his or her judgment to prevent or suppress
      disease. If, from such examination or test, any animal be deemed by  the
      commissioner  to be infected with tuberculosis or any other communicable
      disease or its condition be such as to render  it  undesirable  for  the
      production  of  milk or meat, or a menace to the health of other animals
      or persons, such animal shall be  immediately  removed  from  the  herd,
      slaughtered or otherwise disposed of as the commissioner may prescribe.
        2.  No  person shall possess, maintain, transport, or otherwise handle
      farmed  deer  except  under  conditions  by  which  such   animals   are
      biologically  segregated  from  bovine animals in a manner prescribed by
      the commissioner, provided however that such  separation  shall  not  be
      required  with respect to any farmed deer maintained under circumstances
      where contact with bovine animals would not pose a threat to the state's
      cattle  population  as  determined  by  the  commissioner  pursuant   to
      regulation.  For  purposes  of this subdivision: (a) "farmed deer" shall
      mean members of family Cervidae which are raised or bred in confinement;
      and (b) "bovine animals" shall mean cattle and bison.  This  subdivision
      shall  take  effect on the one hundred eightieth day after it shall have
      become a law.