Section 373. Seizure of animals lost, strayed, homeless, abandoned or improperly confined or kept
  • 1. Any police officer or agent  or  officer  of  the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals or any
* * *
        3. Any such police officer or agent or officer may also lawfully  take
      possession  of  any  unwanted  animal  from  the person in possession or
      custody thereof.
        4. When any person arrested is, at the time of such arrest, in  charge
      of  any  animal or of any vehicle drawn by or containing any animal, any
      agent or officer of said society or societies or any police officer  may
      take  charge  of  such  animal and of such vehicle and its contents, and
      deposit the same in a safe place or custody, or deliver  the  same  into
      the  possession  of the police or sheriff of the county or place wherein
      such arrest was made, who shall thereupon assume  the  custody  thereof;
      and  all  necessary  expenses incurred in taking charge of such property
      shall be a charge thereon.
        5. Nothing herein contained  shall  restrict  the  rights  and  powers
      derived  from  section  one hundred eighteen of this chapter relating to
      seizure of unlicensed dogs and the disposition to be made of animals  so
      seized or taken, nor those derived from any other general or special law
      relating  to  the seizure or other taking of dogs and other animals by a
      society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.
        6. a. If any animal is seized and impounded pursuant to the provisions
      of this section, section three hundred fifty-three-d of this article  or
      section  three hundred seventy-five of this article for any violation of
      this article, upon arraignment of charges the duly incorporated  society
      for  the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, pound, animal
      shelter or any authorized agents thereof, hereinafter  referred  to  for
      the  purposes of this section as the "impounding organization", may file
      a petition with the court requesting that the person from whom an animal
      is seized or the owner of the animal be ordered to post a security.  The
      security  shall  be  in  an  amount sufficient to secure payment for all
      reasonable  expenses  expected  to  be  incurred   by   the   impounding
      organization  in caring and providing for the animal pending disposition
      of the charges. Reasonable expenses shall include, but  not  be  limited
      to,  estimated  medical  care  and  boarding  of the animal for at least
      thirty days. The amount of the security, if any, shall be determined  by
      the  court  after  taking  into  consideration  all  of  the  facts  and
      circumstances  of  the  case  including,  but   not   limited   to   the
      recommendation of the impounding organization having custody and care of
      the  seized  animal and the cost of caring for the animal. If a security
      has  been  posted  in  accordance  with  this  section,  the  impounding
      organization  may  draw from the security the actual reasonable costs to
      be incurred by such organization in caring for the seized animal.
        b.  (1)  Upon  receipt  of  a petition pursuant to paragraph a of this
      subdivision the court  shall  set  a  hearing  on  the  petition  to  be
      conducted  within  ten business days of the filing of such petition. The
      petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition  upon  the  defendant
      and  the  district attorney. The petitioner shall also serve a true copy
      of  the  petition  on  any  interested  person.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision,  interested  person  shall mean an individual, partnership,
      firm, joint stock company, corporation, association,  trust,  estate  or
      other  legal  entity  who  the  court  determines  may  have a pecuniary
      interest in the animal  which  is  the  subject  of  the  petition.  The
      petitioner  shall  have  the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
      evidence that the person from whom the  animal  was  seized  violated  a
      provision  of this article. The court may waive for good cause shown the
      posting of security.
        (2) If the court orders the posting of a security, the security  shall
      be  posted  with the clerk of the court within five business days of the
      hearing provided for in subparagraph one of this  paragraph.  The  court
      may  order  the  immediate  forfeiture  of  the  seized  animal  to  the
      impounding organization if the person ordered to post the security fails
      to do so. Any animal forfeited shall be made available for  adoption  or
      euthanized  subject  to  subdivision  seven-a  of  section  one  hundred
      eighteen of this chapter or section three hundred seventy-four  of  this
      article.
        (3)  In the case of an animal other than a companion animal or pet, if
      a person ordered to post security fails to do  so,  the  court  may,  in
      addition  to  the  forfeiture  to  a  duly  incorporated society for the
      prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, pound, animal  shelter
      or  any  authorized  agents  thereof, and subject to the restrictions of
      sections three hundred fifty-four, three hundred fifty-seven  and  three
      hundred  seventy-four  of  this  article, order the animal which was the
      basis of the order to be sold,  provided  that  all  interested  persons
      shall  first be provided the opportunity to redeem their interest in the
      animal and to purchase the  interest  of  the  person  ordered  to  post
      security,  subject  to such conditions as the court deems appropriate to
      assure proper care and treatment of the animal. The court may  reimburse
      the person ordered to post security and any interested persons any money
* * *