Section 370. Protection of the public from attack by wild animals and reptiles
  • Any person owning, possessing or harboring a  wild  animal  or  reptile  capable of inflicting bodily harm upon a human being, who shall
      fail to exercise due care in safeguarding the public from attack by such
      wild animal or reptile,  is  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor,  punishable  by
      imprisonment  for  not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than
      five hundred dollars, or by both. "Wild animal" within  the  meaning  of
      this section, shall not include a dog or cat or other domestic animal.
        Previous attacks upon a human being by such wild animal or reptile, or
      knowledge of the vicious propensities of such wild animal or reptile, on
      the  part of the possessor or harborer thereof, shall not be required to
      be proven by the people upon a prosecution hereunder;  and  neither  the
      fact  that  such  wild  animal  or reptile has not previously attacked a
      human being, nor lack of knowledge of the vicious propensities  of  such
      wild  animal  or reptile on the part of the owner, possessor or harborer
      thereof shall constitute a defense to a prosecution hereunder.