Section 356. Failure to provide proper food and drink to impounded animal
  • A
      person who, having impounded or confined any animal, refuses or neglects
      to  supply  to such animal during its confinement a sufficient supply of
      good and wholesome  air,  food,  shelter  and  water,  is  guilty  of  a
      misdemeanor,  punishable  by imprisonment for not more than one year, or
      by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both. In case any
      animal shall be at any time impounded as aforesaid, and  shall  continue
      to  be  without necessary food and water for more than twelve successive
      hours, it shall be lawful for any person, from  time  to  time,  and  as
      often  as  it  shall  be  necessary, to enter into and upon any pound in
      which any such animal shall be  so  confined,  and  to  supply  it  with
      necessary  food  and water, so long as it shall remain so confined; such
      person shall not be liable  to  any  action  for  such  entry,  and  the
      reasonable  cost  of  such food and water may be collected by him of the
      owner of such animal, and the said animal shall not be exempt from  levy
      and sale upon execution issued upon a judgment therefor.