Section 353-A. Aggravated cruelty to animals
  • 1. A person is guilty of
      aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose,  he  or
      she  intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury
      to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty.   For  purposes  of  this
      section, "aggravated cruelty" shall mean conduct which:  (i) is intended
      to  cause  extreme  physical  pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an
      especially depraved or sadistic manner.
        2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit or
      interfere in any way with anyone lawfully engaged in hunting,  trapping,
      or   fishing,  as  provided  in  article  eleven  of  the  environmental
      conservation law, the dispatch of rabid or diseased animals, as provided
      in article twenty-one of the public  health  law,  or  the  dispatch  of
      animals  posing  a  threat  to human safety or other animals, where such
      action is  otherwise  legally  authorized,  or  any  properly  conducted
      scientific  tests,  experiments,  or investigations involving the use of
      living animals, performed or conducted in laboratories  or  institutions
      approved  for  such  purposes  by the commissioner of health pursuant to
      section three hundred fifty-three of this article.
        3. Aggravated cruelty to animals is a felony. A defendant convicted of
      this offense shall be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision
      one of section 55.10 of the penal law provided, however, that  any  term
      of  imprisonment  imposed  for  violation  of  this  section  shall be a
      definite sentence, which may not exceed two years.