Section 306. Agricultural lands outside of districts; agricultural assessments
  • 1. Any  owner  of  land  used  in  agricultural  production  outside   of   an   agricultural  district  shall  be  eligible  for  an
      agricultural assessment as provided herein. If an applicant  rents  land
      from  another  for  use in conjunction with the applicant's land for the
      production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products, the gross
      sales value of such products on such rented land shall be added  to  the
      gross sales value of such products produced on the land of the applicant
      for  purposes  of determining eligibility for an agricultural assessment
      on the land of the applicant.
        Such assessment shall be granted pursuant to paragraphs a, b and f  of
      subdivision one of section three hundred five of this article as if such
      land  were  in an agricultural district, provided the landowner annually
      submits to the assessor an application for an agricultural assessment on
      or before the taxable status date. In  the  year  of  a  revaluation  or
      update of assessments, as those terms are defined in section one hundred
      two  of the real property tax law, the application may be filed with the
      assessor no later than the thirtieth day prior to the day by  which  the
      tentative  assessment  roll  is  required  to  be  filed by law. Nothing
      therein shall  be  construed  to  limit  an  applicant's  discretion  to
      withhold  from  such application any land, or portion thereof, contained
      within a single operation.
        2. a. (i) If land which received an agricultural  assessment  pursuant
      to  this  section  is  converted at any time within eight years from the
      time an agricultural assessment was last received, such conversion shall
      subject the land so converted to payments in compensation for the  prior
      benefits  of  agricultural assessments. The amount of the payments shall
      be equal to five times the taxes saved in the last year  in  which  land
      benefited  from an agricultural assessment, plus interest of six percent
      per year compounded annually for each  year  in  which  an  agricultural
      assessment was granted, not exceeding five years.
        (ii)  The  amount  of  taxes saved for the last year in which the land
      benefited  from  an  agricultural  assessment  shall  be  determined  by
      applying the applicable tax rates to the amount of assessed valuation of
      such  land  in excess of the agricultural assessment of such land as set
      forth on the last assessment roll which indicates  such  an  excess.  If
      only  a  portion  of  such  land  as described on the assessment roll is
      converted, the assessor shall apportion the assessment and  agricultural
      assessment  attributable to the converted portion, as determined for the
      last assessment roll on which the assessment of  such  portion  exceeded
      its  agricultural  assessment.  The  difference  between the apportioned
      assessment and the apportioned  agricultural  assessment  shall  be  the
      amount upon which payments shall be determined. Payments shall be levied
      in  the  same  manner  as  other  taxes,  by or on behalf of each taxing
      jurisdiction on the assessment roll prepared on the basis of  the  first
      taxable  status  date  on  which the assessor considers the land to have
      been converted; provided, however, that no payments shall be imposed  if
      the  last  assessment  roll  upon  which  the property benefited from an
      agricultural assessment, was more than eight years prior to the year for
      which the assessment roll upon which payments would otherwise be  levied
      is prepared.
        (iii)  Whenever  a  conversion  occurs,  the  owner  shall  notify the
      assessor within ninety days of the date such conversion is commenced. If
      the landowner fails to make such  notification  within  the  ninety  day
      period,  the assessing unit, by majority vote of the governing body, may
      impose a penalty on behalf of the assessing unit of up to two times  the
      total  payments  owed, but not to exceed a maximum total penalty of five
      hundred dollars in addition to any payments owed.
        b. (i) An assessor who determines that there is liability for payments
      and any penalties pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph  shall
      notify  the  landowner  of such liability at least ten days prior to the
      day for hearing of complaints in relation to  assessments.  Such  notice
      shall  specify  the area subject to payments and shall describe how such
      payments shall be determined. Failure to provide such notice  shall  not
      affect the levy, collection, or enforcement of payments.
        (ii)  Liability  for  payments  shall be subject to administrative and
      judicial review as provided by law for the review of assessments.
        (iii) An assessor who imposes any such payments  shall  annually,  and
      within  forty-five days following the date on which the final assessment
      roll is required to be filed, report such payments to the state board of
      real property services on a form prescribed by the state board.
        (iv) The assessing unit, by majority vote of the government body,  may
      impose a minimum payment amount, not to exceed one hundred dollars.
        c.  If such land or any portion thereof is converted by virtue of oil,
      gas or wind exploration,  development,  or  extraction  activity  or  by
      virtue  of  a  taking  by eminent domain or other involuntary proceeding
      other than a tax sale, the land or portion so  converted  shall  not  be
      subject  to payments. If land so converted constitutes only a portion of
      a parcel described on the assessment roll, the assessor shall  apportion
* * *