Section 305. Agricultural districts; effects
  • 1. Agricultural assessments.
      a.   Any owner  of  land  used  in  agricultural  production  within  an
      agricultural  district  shall be eligible for an agricultural assessment
* * *
      than the last date on which a petition with  respect  to  complaints  of
      assessment  may  be  filed,  where  failure to file a timely application
      resulted from: (a) a death of the  applicant's  spouse,  child,  parent,
      brother or sister, (b) an illness of the applicant or of the applicant's
      spouse,  child,  parent,  brother or sister, which actually prevents the
      applicant from filing on a timely basis,  as  certified  by  a  licensed
      physician,  or  (c) the occurrence of a natural disaster, including, but
      not limited  to,  a  flood,  or  the  destruction  of  such  applicant's
      residence,  barn  or  other farm building by wind, fire or flood. If the
      assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled to an  agricultural
      assessment,  the  assessor  shall  approve  the application and the land
      shall be assessed pursuant to this section. Not less than ten days prior
      to the date for hearing  complaints  in  relation  to  assessments,  the
      assessor  shall  mail  to  each  applicant,  who  has  included with the
      application at least one self-addressed, pre-paid envelope, a notice  of
      the  approval  or  denial  of the application. Such notice shall be on a
      form prescribed by the state board of real property services which shall
      indicate the manner in which the total  assessed  value  is  apportioned
      among  the  various  portions  of  the  property subject to agricultural
      assessment and those other portions of the  property  not  eligible  for
      agricultural  assessment as determined for the tentative assessment roll
      and the latest final assessment roll. Failure to mail any such notice or
      failure of the owner to receive the same shall  not  prevent  the  levy,
      collection  and  enforcement  of  the  payment of the taxes on such real
      property.
        b. That portion  of  the  value  of  land  utilized  for  agricultural
      production  within  an  agricultural district which represents an excess
      above the agricultural assessment as determined in accordance with  this
      subdivision  shall not be subject to real property taxation. Such excess
      amount if any shall be entered on the  assessment  roll  in  the  manner
      prescribed by the state board of real property services.
        c.  (i)  The assessor shall utilize the agricultural assessment values
      per acre certified pursuant to section  three  hundred  four-a  of  this
      article  in  determining  the amount of the assessment of lands eligible
      for agricultural assessments by multiplying those values by  the  number
      of acres of land utilized for agricultural production and adjusting such
      result by application of the latest state equalization rate or a special
* * *
      district,  and  report  its  findings   and   recommendations   to   the
      commissioner  and  to  the  party  proposing  the  action in the case of
      actions proposed by a state agency or public  benefit  corporation,  and
      additionally  to  the county legislature in the case of actions proposed
      by local government agencies.
        f. Upon receipt and acceptance of a  final  notice,  the  commissioner
      shall  thereupon  forward  a  copy of such notice to the commissioner of
      environmental conservation and the advisory council on agriculture.  The
      commissioner,  in  consultation  with  the commissioner of environmental
      conservation and the advisory council on agriculture, within  forty-five
      days  of  the  acceptance  of  a final notice, shall review the proposed
      action and make an initial determination whether such action would  have
      an  unreasonably  adverse  effect  on the continuing viability of a farm
      enterprise or enterprises within the district,  or  state  environmental
      plans, policies and objectives.
        If  the  commissioner  so determines, he or she may (i) issue an order
      within the forty-five day period  directing  the  state  agency,  public
      benefit  corporation  or local government not to take such action for an
      additional period of sixty days immediately  following  such  forty-five
      day period; and (ii) review the proposed action to determine whether any
      reasonable and practicable alternative or alternatives exist which would
      minimize  or avoid the adverse impact on agriculture in order to sustain
      a viable farm enterprise or enterprises within the district.
        The commissioner may hold a public hearing  concerning  such  proposed
      action  at a place within the district or otherwise easily accessible to
      the district upon notice in a newspaper  having  a  general  circulation
      within   the  district,  and  individual  notice,  in  writing,  to  the
      municipalities   whose   territories   encompass   the   district,   the
      commissioner of environmental  conservation,  the  advisory  council  on
      agriculture  and  the  state agency, public benefit corporation or local
      government proposing to take such action. On or before the conclusion of
      such additional sixty day period, the commissioner shall report  his  or
      her  findings to the agency, corporation or government proposing to take
      such action, to any public agency having  the  power  of  review  of  or
      approval  of  such  action,  and,  in  a  manner  conducive  to the wide
      dissemination of such findings,  to  the  public.  If  the  commissioner
      concludes  that a reasonable and practicable alternative or alternatives
* * *