Section 258-C. Granting and revoking licenses
  • No license shall be denied to
      a  person  not  now  engaged  in  business  as a milk dealer, or for the
      continuation of a now existing business, and no license shall be  denied
      to  authorize  the extension of an existing business by the operation of
      an additional  plant  or  other  new  additional  facility,  unless  the
      commissioner  finds  after  due notice and opportunity of hearing to the
      applicant or licensee, that the applicant is not qualified by  character
      or  experience  or  financial  responsibility  or  equipment properly to
      conduct the proposed business, provided however, that no new application
      shall be denied solely for the reason of inadequate equipment if  it  is
      shown  that  provision  has  been  made for the acquisition of same. The
      commissioner may also decline to grant or renew a license or may suspend
      or revoke a license already granted in whole or in part, upon due notice
      and opportunity of hearing to the applicant  or  licensee,  when  he  is
      satisfied of the existence of any of the following reasons:
        (a)  That  a  milk  dealer has rejected, without reasonable cause, any
      milk purchased or has rejected without reasonable  cause  or  reasonable
      advance  notice,  milk  delivered  in ordinary continuance of a previous
      course of dealing, except where contract has been lawfully terminated.
        (b) That the milk dealer  has  failed  to  account  and  make  payment
      without reasonable cause, for any milk purchased.
        (c) That the milk dealer has committed any act injurious to the public
      health or public welfare.
        (d)  Where  the  milk  dealer  is  insolvent  or  has  made  a general
      assignment for the benefit of creditors or has been adjudged a  bankrupt
      or  where  a  money judgment has been secured against him, upon which an
      execution has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.
        (e) Where the milk dealer has continued in a course of dealing of such
      a  nature  as  to  satisfy  the  commissioner  of   his   inability   or
      unwillingness  properly  to conduct the business of receiving or selling
      milk or to satisfy the commissioner of his intent to deceive or  defraud
      producers or consumers.
        (f)  Where  the  milk  dealer has been a party to a combination to fix
      prices,  contrary  to  law.  A  co-operative  association  of   dairymen
      organized  under  or  operated  pursuant  to  the  provisions of chapter
      seventy-seven of the consolidated laws and engaged in making  collective
      sales  or  marketing  for  its members or shareholders of dairy products
      produced by its members or shareholders shall not be deemed or construed
      to be a conspiracy or combination in restraint of trade  or  an  illegal
      monopoly   nor   shall   the   contracts,  agreements,  arrangements  or
      combinations heretofore or hereafter made by such  association,  or  the
* * *
      have been made  in  full  or  that  a  portion  of  the  purchase  price
      reasonably  sufficient  to  satisfy  such  claims  has been placed in an
      escrow account with the commissioner.
        (p) Assumption of business by  licensed  dealer.  No  licensed  dealer
      purchasing  the  assets  or  assuming  the operation of another licensed
      dealer may distribute milk in the area served by the dealer whose assets
      are being purchased or whose operation  is  being  assumed  unless  such
      dealer  purchasing  the  assets or assuming such operation has furnished
      the commissioner sufficient evidence that all payments due producers for
      milk delivered have been made in full or that a portion of the  purchase
      price reasonably sufficient to satisfy such claims has been placed in an
      escrow account with the commissioner.
        The  commissioner  may  grant  or  renew  a  license or may decline to
      suspend or revoke a license conditionally, or upon the agreement of  the
      licensee  or  applicant  to  do or omit to do any definite act, but such
      condition and/or agreement must have some appropriate  relation  to  the
      administration of this article.
        Whenever  a  milk  dealer's  license  is  denied  or  revoked  or  any
      application for an original license is denied, there shall be  filed  in
      the  office  of  the  division  of  milk  control  a  memorandum  by the
      commissioner, which memorandum shall state the reasons for the denial of
      the application or the denial or revocation of the license. There  shall
      also  be  filed a transcript of the testimony taken at the hearing given
      to the applicant or licensee. A transcript of the testimony taken at the
      hearing shall be given to the applicant or licensee for whom the hearing
      was held. In addition, the said memorandum as filed in the office of the
      division of milk control shall  set  forth  findings  of  fact  and  the
      conclusions  upon  which  the said commissioner shall base his denial or
      revocation. The use of the word license in this  article  shall  include
      the  application  for  or  denial  of  an extension of license. Upon the
      filing of the memorandum in the office of the division of milk control a
      copy thereof shall be mailed forthwith to the applicant or licensee  and
      to his attorney if the applicant or licensee has appeared by attorney.
        The commissioner shall notify an applicant for a license within thirty
      days  of  receipt  of  the  application  as  to  whether all information
      required by the commissioner is  stated  within  the  application.  Upon
      receipt  of  a completed application, the commissioner shall conduct any
      investigation and hearing and shall make  a  final  determination  on  a
* * *