Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
AGM Agriculture and Markets |
Article 2-C. COMMUNITY GARDENS |
Section 31-G. Definitions
As used in this article, unless another meaning is clearly indicated: 1. "Community garden" shall mean public or private lands upon which citizens of the state have the opportunity to garden on lands which they do not individually own. 2. "Garden" shall mean a piece of land appropriate for cultivation of herbs, fruits, flowers, or vegetables. 3. "Municipality" shall mean any county, town, village, city, school district or other special district. 4. "Office" shall mean the office of community gardens. 5. "Use" shall mean to avail oneself of or to employ without conveyance of title gardens on vacant public lands by any individual or organization. 6. "Vacant public land" shall mean any land owned by the state or a public corporation including a municipality that is not in use for a public purpose, is otherwise unoccupied, idle or not being actively utilized for a period of at least six months and is suitable for garden use.