Section 214-H. Unit pricing
  • 1. Consumer information required. Each person
      who sells, offers or exposes for sale  in  a  retail  store  a  consumer
      commodity  shall  disclose  to the consumer the unit price and the total
* * *
        b. if the item is not conspicuously visible to the consumer, by a sign
      or  list  conspicuously  placed  near  the  point  of procurement, or by
      affixing the unit price and total price on the commodity itself.
        5. The commissioner may  promulgate  regulations  to  effectuate  this
      section.
        6.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall be construed to conflict with or
      limit section one hundred ninety of this chapter.
        7. Violations and penalties. a. A violation of this section  shall  be
      subject  to  the  applicable  penalties  of  this chapter except for the
      penalties specified in section forty-one thereof.
        For purposes  of  this  section,  each  group  of  identical  consumer
      commodities for which on any single day the total selling price or price
      per  measure  is  not  displayed  in accordance with this section or the
      regulations promulgated thereunder shall be considered  a  violation  of
      this  section.  Improper unit pricing caused by nonintentional technical
      errors, however, shall not constitute a violation.
        b. Each group of units not unit priced or improperly unit priced shall
      constitute  a  violation. Each individual unit, however, not unit priced
      or improperly unit  priced  shall  not  constitute  a  violation  unless
      displayed alone.
        c.  Each  day  a  violation  is  continued shall constitute a separate
      violation.
        d. The provisions of this  section  and  the  regulations  promulgated
      hereunder  may  be  enforced concurrently by the director of a municipal
      consumer affairs office or a municipal director of weights and measures.
        8. Preemption. Except as provided in paragraph b of subdivision  three
      of  this  section, any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating
      to labeling, displaying or other disclosure of the price per measure  of
      any commodity must be consistent with the provisions of this section and
      the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.