Section 179. Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • The commissioner is
      hereby authorized to:
        1. Administer, supervise and enforce the provisions of this article.
        2. Promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem  necessary  to
* * *
      packages contain the amounts represented  and  whether  they  are  kept,
      offered or exposed for sale in accordance with this article or the rules
      and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
        15.  Cause  to  be tested, as often as he deems necessary by a weights
      and measures official all weights and measures, weighing  and  measuring
      devices  and  systems, and accessories related thereto, used in checking
      the receipt or  disbursement  of  supplies  in  every  state  agency  or
      institution,  and  report  in  writing  to  the  head  of  the agency or
      institution concerned; and, at the request of  the  head  of  any  state
      agency or institution, appoint in writing one or more employees, then in
      actual  service  of such agency or institution, who shall act as special
      deputies for the purpose of checking  the  receipt  or  disbursement  of
      supplies.
        16.   Supervise  municipal  weights  and  measures  programs  and,  in
      conjunction  therewith,  examine  and  evaluate,  either  personally  or
      through  his  authorized  agents,  such  programs  as  often as he deems
      necessary and report the results thereof.
        17. Establish,  jointly  with  the  state  civil  service  commission,
      standards  governing  the  qualifications  and appointments of municipal
      directors of weights and measures, their deputies and employees.
        18.  Provide  technical  assistance  and  training,  and  issue   such
      instructions  to  municipal  weights  and measures officials as he deems
      appropriate  to  effectuate  the  provisions  of  this   article.   Such
      instructions  shall  be  binding  upon  and govern such officials in the
      discharge of their duties.
        19. a. Inspect, test, and take  samples,  of  any  and  all  petroleum
      products kept, offered or exposed for sale or in the process of delivery
      or  transport  and inspect any and all documents and records required to
      be maintained by this article. The commissioner of taxation and  finance
      may  request from the commissioner cooperation and technical assistance,
      including, among other things, the inspection, testing and  sampling  of
      petroleum   products,   in   connection   with  the  administration  and
      enforcement of the fee and taxes imposed with respect to  such  products
      by   or  pursuant  to  article  twelve-A,  thirteen-A,  twenty-eight  or
      twenty-nine of the tax law.
        b. Provide test kits,  sample  containers  and  shipping  and  custody
      documents for municipal weights and measures programs and reimburse such
      municipalities  for  the  cost  of  petroleum product samples and sample
      shipping to a testing facility designated by the commissioner.
        c. Provide financial reimbursement to  municipalities  for  activities
      undertaken  by  municipal  weights and measures programs, for one annual
      inspection, screening test, and sample of fuel being held, kept, stored,
      or transported in a terminal storage tank or in a storage  tank  located
      at  a retail fuel outlet and for all additional inspections of petroleum
      products  prescribed  by  the   commissioner.   The   commissioner,   by
      regulation,  shall  establish  the  amount of such reimbursement and the
      means by which municipalities can qualify for such reimbursement.
        20. Pursuant to delegation  from  the  commissioner  of  environmental
      conservation  under paragraph f of subdivision one of section 19-0301 of
      the  environmental  conservation  law,  and  notwithstanding  any  other
      provision  of  this chapter, exercise the authority of the department of
      environmental conservation to test fuels for conformance with applicable
      standards and to enforce against violations of such standards.