Section 9-116. Three platoon system
  • a. Unless expressly otherwise provided,
      whenever used in this  section,  the  following  terms  shall  mean  and
      include:
        1.  Custodial  officer  shall  mean and include any and all correction
      officers (male), any and all captains, any and all  correction  officers
      (female),  and any and all supervising correction officers (female). For
      the purposes of this section each of the titles enumerated herein  shall
      constitute a single employee classification.
        2.  Working  cycle  shall  mean and include that period of time within
      which each  custodial  officer  in  an  employee  classification  at  an
      institution  shall  be assigned to the same number of each of the normal
      tours of duty. Working cycles may vary as between institutions, and  may
      vary  as  to  the  different  employee  classifications  in  the same or
      different institutions, but in no case may a working  cycle  exceed  one
      calendar year in duration.
        b.  The commissioner of correction or other officer or officers having
      the management, control or direction of  the  department  of  correction
      shall  divide all the custodial officers in each employee classification
      into three platoons at each institution. No one of such platoons nor any
      member thereof shall be assigned to more  than  one  tour  of  duty,  to
      consist  of  not  more  than  ten  consecutive hours in each consecutive
      twenty-four hours, excepting only that in the  event  of  riots,  prison
      breaks  or other similar emergencies, so many of said platoons or of the
      members thereof as may be necessary, may be continued on duty  for  such
      hours as may be necessary. For the purpose of changing tours of duty and
      for  the  necessary  time  consumed  therein,  said  platoons or members
      thereof shall be continued on duty until relieved.
        c. Tours of duty  shall  commence  at  midnight,  eight  o'clock  ante
      meridian  and four o'clock post meridian of each consecutive twenty-four
      hours.  Such tours of duty shall hereinafter  be  designated  as  normal
      tours  of  duty.  At  the  discretion  of the warden or other officer or
      officers in charge of  an  institution,  other  tours  of  duty  may  be
      created.   Such  tours  of  duty  shall  hereinafter  be  designated  as
      miscellaneous tours of duty.
        Within  each  complete  working  cycle  at  each  institution,   every
      custodial  officer in the same employee classification shall be assigned
      to the same number of each of the normal tours of duty. For the  purpose
      of  such  assignment of normal tours of duty as hereinbefore prescribed,
      miscellaneous tours of duty which commence at  or  after  seven  o'clock
      ante  meridian  and  at  or before eleven o'clock ante meridian shall be
      considered to be a part of that normal tour of duty which  commences  at
      eight  o'clock ante meridian; miscellaneous tours of duty which commence
      after eleven  o'clock  ante  meridian  and  before  eight  o'clock  post
      meridian  shall  be  considered to be a part of that normal tour of duty
      which commences at four o'clock post meridian;  miscellaneous  tours  of
      duty  which  commence at or after eight o'clock post meridian and before
      seven o'clock ante meridian shall be considered to be  a  part  of  that
      normal tour of duty which commences at midnight.
        All normal tours of duty which commence at midnight or at four o'clock
      post  meridian,  and  all  miscellaneous  tours  of  duty which shall be
      considered a  part  of  these  normal  tours  of  duty  as  hereinbefore
      prescribed, shall be changed at least once in every calendar month.
        Every  member  of  each  platoon  shall  be  entitled  to at least one
      calendar day of rest upon the completion of every  six  tours  of  duty.
      This  day  of  rest  shall not be deferred longer than one calendar week
      after such member has become entitled thereto.
        None of the foregoing provisions of this section  shall  apply  to  or
      govern  the  rotation  of tours of duty of custodial officers who may be
      detailed or assigned to an institution wherein no inmates  are  detained
      overnight.
        Where in any single institution the total number of custodial officers
      in  any single employee classification is less than four in number, none
      of the foregoing provisions of this section shall apply to or govern the
      rotation of tours of duty of members of such employee classification  in
      said institution.
        None  of  the  foregoing  provisions of this section shall apply to or
      govern the rotation of tours of duty of custodial officers  who  may  be
      detailed  or  assigned to what shall hereinafter be known and designated
      as the special duty squad at each institution, provided,  however,  that
      the  number of custodial officers detailed or assigned to a special duty
      squad at any single institution may not exceed twenty-five per centum of
      the total number of custodial officers employed at the said institution;
      provided, however, that  custodial  officers  detailed  or  assigned  to
      special  duty  squads  may  be assigned only to that normal tour of duty
      commencing at eight o'clock ante meridian, or to miscellaneous tours  of
      duty  constituting  a  part  of  such  normal tour of duty; and provided
      further, however, that throughout the department of correction the total
      number of custodial officers detailed or assigned  to  steady  tours  of
      duty,  whether as members of special duty squads or otherwise, shall not
      exceed fifteen per centum of the  total  number  of  custodial  officers
* * *