Section 8-120. Decision and order
  • a.  If,  upon all the evidence at the
      hearing, and upon the findings of fact, conclusions of  law  and  relief
      recommended  by  an  administrative law judge, the commission shall find
      that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful discriminatory practice or
      any act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter
      six of this title, the commission shall state its findings of  fact  and
      conclusions  of  law  and  shall  issue  and  cause to be served on such
      respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and  desist  from
      such   unlawful   discriminatory  practice  or  acts  of  discriminatory
      harassment or violence. Such order shall require the respondent to  take
      such  affirmative  action  as,  in  the judgment of the commission, will
      effectuate the purposes of this chapter including, but not limited to:
        (1) hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees;
        (2) the award of back pay and front pay;
        (3) admission to membership in any respondent labor organization;
        (4) admission to or participation in a  program,  apprentice  training
      program,  on-the-job  training program or other occupational training or
      retraining program;
        (5) the extension of  full,  equal  and  unsegregated  accommodations,
      advantages, facilities and privileges;
        (6)  evaluating  applications  for  membership  in  a club that is not
      distinctly private without discrimination based on race,  creed,  color,
      age,  national  origin,  disability, marital status, partnership status,
      gender, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status;
        (7) selling, renting or leasing, or  approving  the  sale,  rental  or
      lease of housing accommodations, land or commercial space or an interest
      therein,  or  the  provision  of  credit  with  respect thereto, without
      unlawful discrimination;
        (8) payment of compensatory damages to the person  aggrieved  by  such
      practice or act; and
        (9) submission of reports with respect to the manner of compliance.
        b.  If, upon all the evidence at the hearing, and upon the findings of
      fact and conclusions of law recommended by the administrative law judge,
      the commission shall find that a respondent has not engaged in any  such
      unlawful  discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or
      violence as set forth in chapter six of this title, the commission shall
      state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and  shall  issue  and
      cause  to  be  served  on the complainant, respondent, and any necessary
      party and on any complainant who has not intervened an order  dismissing
      the complaint as to such respondent.