Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
      actual  or  perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender,
      disability, marital status, partnership status,  sexual  orientation  or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status  of  any  person, to refuse to hire or
      employ or to bar or to discharge  from  employment  such  person  or  to
      discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions
      or privileges of employment.
        (b)  For  an  employment  agency  or  an  employee or agent thereof to
      discriminate against any person  because  of  such  person's  actual  or
      perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
      marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation  or  alienage  or
      citizenship  status  in  receiving,  classifying, disposing or otherwise
      acting upon applications for its services or in referring  an  applicant
      or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
        (c)  For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
      of the actual or perceived age, race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,
      gender,   disability,   marital   status,   partnership  status,  sexual
      orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to  exclude
      or  to  expel  from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
      way against any of its members or against any  employer  or  any  person
      employed by an employer.
* * *
      practice for the owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee, or managing agent of,
      or  other  person  having the right of ownership or possession of or the
      right to sell, rent, or lease, or approve the sale, rental or  lease  of
      land  or  commercial  space  or  an  interest  therein, or any agency or
      employee thereof:
        (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease, approve the sale, rental or  lease
      or  otherwise  deny  or  to withhold from any person or group of persons
      land or commercial space or an interest therein because of the actual or
      perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,  disability,
      sexual  orientation,  marital status, partnership status, or alienage or
      citizenship status of such person or persons, or because  children  are,
      may be or would be residing with such person or persons.
        (2)  To discriminate against any person because of actual or perceived
      race, creed, color, national origin,  gender,  age,  disability,  sexual
      orientation,   marital   status,  partnership  status,  or  alienage  or
      citizenship status, or because children are, may be or would be residing
      with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges  of  the  sale,
      rental  or  lease  of  any  such land or commercial space or an interest
      therein or in the furnishing of facilities  or  services  in  connection
      therewith.
        (3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
* * *
        (ii)  the  provisions  of  this subdivision shall apply to all housing
      accommodations, regardless of the number of units contained in each,  of
      any person who has the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale,
      rental  or  lease  of at least one housing accommodation within New York
      City that contains six or more  housing  units,  constructed  or  to  be
      constructed, or an interest therein.
        6.  Aiding  and  abetting.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory
      practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
      of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
        7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory  practice  for
      any  person  engaged  in  any  activity to which this chapter applies to
      retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because  such
      person  has  (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
      filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any  proceeding  under  this
      chapter,  (iii)  commenced  a civil action alleging the commission of an
      act which would  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice  under  this
      chapter,  (iv)  assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
      investigation commenced pursuant to this  title,  or  (v)  provided  any
      information  to  the  commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
      agreement  made  pursuant  to  section  8-115  of  this   chapter.   The
* * *
      the number of such licenses or permits which may be issued.
        15. Applicability; persons with disabilities.
        (a) Requirement to make  reasonable  accommodation  to  the  needs  of
      persons  with  disabilities.  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b), any
      person prohibited by the provisions of this section from  discriminating
      on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable
      a  person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job
      or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is
      known or should have been known by the covered entity.
        (b) Affirmative defense in disability cases. In  any  case  where  the
      need  for  reasonable  accommodation  is placed in issue, it shall be an
      affirmative  defense  that  the  person   aggrieved   by   the   alleged
      discriminatory   practice  could  not,  with  reasonable  accommodation,
      satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights
      in question.
        (c) Use of drugs or alcohol. Nothing contained in this  chapter  shall
      be  construed  to  prohibit  a  covered  entity from (i) prohibiting the
      illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol at the workplace or  on  duty
      impairment  from the illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol, or (ii)
      conducting drug testing which is otherwise lawful.
        16. Applicability; sexual orientation.
        Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
* * *