Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
      actual  or  perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender,
      disability, marital status, partnership status,  sexual  orientation  or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status  of  any  person, to refuse to hire or
      employ or to bar or to discharge  from  employment  such  person  or  to
      discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions
      or privileges of employment.
        (b)  For  an  employment  agency  or  an  employee or agent thereof to
      discriminate against any person  because  of  such  person's  actual  or
      perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
      marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation  or  alienage  or
      citizenship  status  in  receiving,  classifying, disposing or otherwise
      acting upon applications for its services or in referring  an  applicant
      or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
        (c)  For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
      of the actual or perceived age, race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,
      gender,   disability,   marital   status,   partnership  status,  sexual
      orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to  exclude
      or  to  expel  from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
      way against any of its members or against any  employer  or  any  person
      employed by an employer.
* * *
      constructed, or an interest therein.
        6.  Aiding  and  abetting.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory
      practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
      of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
        7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory  practice  for
      any  person  engaged  in  any  activity to which this chapter applies to
      retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because  such
      person  has  (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
      filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any  proceeding  under  this
      chapter,  (iii)  commenced  a civil action alleging the commission of an
      act which would  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice  under  this
      chapter,  (iv)  assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
      investigation commenced pursuant to this  title,  or  (v)  provided  any
      information  to  the  commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
      agreement  made  pursuant  to  section  8-115  of  this   chapter.   The
      retaliation  or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
      not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing  or
      a  public  accommodation  or in a materially adverse change in the terms
      and conditions  of  employment,  housing,  or  a  public  accommodation,
      provided,  however,  that  the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts
      complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from  engaging
      in protected activity.
        8.  Violation  of  conciliation  agreement.  It  shall  be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice for any party to a conciliation  agreement  made
      pursuant  to  section 8-115 of this chapter to violate the terms of such
      agreement.
        9. Licenses and  permits.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory
      practice:
        (a)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  paragraph (c), for an agency
      authorized to issue a license  or  permit  or  an  employee  thereof  to
      discriminate against an applicant for a license or permit because of the
      actual  or  perceived  race, creed, color, national origin, age, gender,
      marital status, partnership status, disability,  sexual  orientation  or
      alienage or citizenship status of such applicant.
        (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  paragraph (c), for an agency
* * *
      in  the  United States whenever by law or regulation there is a limit on
      the number of such licenses or permits which may be issued.
        15. Applicability; persons with disabilities.
        (a) Requirement to make  reasonable  accommodation  to  the  needs  of
      persons  with  disabilities.  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b), any
      person prohibited by the provisions of this section from  discriminating
      on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable
      a  person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job
      or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is
      known or should have been known by the covered entity.
        (b) Affirmative defense in disability cases. In  any  case  where  the
      need  for  reasonable  accommodation  is placed in issue, it shall be an
      affirmative  defense  that  the  person   aggrieved   by   the   alleged
      discriminatory   practice  could  not,  with  reasonable  accommodation,
      satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights
      in question.
        (c) Use of drugs or alcohol. Nothing contained in this  chapter  shall
      be  construed  to  prohibit  a  covered  entity from (i) prohibiting the
      illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol at the workplace or  on  duty
      impairment  from the illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol, or (ii)
      conducting drug testing which is otherwise lawful.
* * *