Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
      actual  or  perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender,
      disability, marital status, partnership status,  sexual  orientation  or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status  of  any  person, to refuse to hire or
      employ or to bar or to discharge  from  employment  such  person  or  to
      discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions
      or privileges of employment.
        (b)  For  an  employment  agency  or  an  employee or agent thereof to
      discriminate against any person  because  of  such  person's  actual  or
      perceived  age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability,
      marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation  or  alienage  or
      citizenship  status  in  receiving,  classifying, disposing or otherwise
      acting upon applications for its services or in referring  an  applicant
      or applicants for its services to an employer or employers.
        (c)  For a labor organization or an employee or agent thereof, because
      of the actual or perceived age, race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,
      gender,   disability,   marital   status,   partnership  status,  sexual
      orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to  exclude
      or  to  expel  from its membership such person or to discriminate in any
      way against any of its members or against any  employer  or  any  person
      employed by an employer.
* * *
      preference to persons of the  same  religion  or  denomination  or  from
      making  such  selection as is calculated by such organization to promote
      the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.
        13. Employer liability for discriminatory conduct by  employee,  agent
      or  independent  contractor.  a.  An  employer  shall  be  liable for an
      unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of  an  employee
      or  agent  which  is in violation of any provision of this section other
      than subdivisions one and two of this section.
        b. An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice
      based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation  of
      subdivision one or two of this section only where:
        (1)   the  employee  or  agent  exercised  managerial  or  supervisory
      responsibility; or
        (2) the employer knew of  the  employee's  or  agent's  discriminatory
      conduct,  and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and
      appropriate corrective action; an  employer  shall  be  deemed  to  have
      knowledge  of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that
      conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised  managerial
      or supervisory responsibility; or
        (3)  the  employer  should  have  known  of  the employee's or agent's
      discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise  reasonable  diligence  to
* * *