Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
* * *
      discriminatory practice for an employer, labor organization,  employment
      agency  or  any  joint labor-management committee controlling apprentice
      training programs or an employee or agent thereof:
        (a) To select persons for an apprentice  training  program  registered
      with the state of New York on any basis other than their qualifications,
      as determined by objective criteria which permit review.
        (b)  To  deny  to  or  withhold  from any person because of his or her
      actual or perceived race, creed, color, national  origin,  gender,  age,
      disability,  marital  status,  partnership status, sexual orientation or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status  the  right  to  be  admitted  to   or
      participate  in  a  guidance  program,  an  apprentice training program,
      on-the-job  training  program,  or  other   occupational   training   or
      retraining program.
        (c)  To  discriminate against any person in his or her pursuit of such
      program  or  to  discriminate  against  such  a  person  in  the  terms,
      conditions  or privileges of such program because of actual or perceived
      race, creed, color, national origin, gender,  age,  disability,  marital
      status,   partnership   status,   sexual   orientation  or  alienage  or
      citizenship status.
        (d) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
      circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or  to  use  any
      form  of  application  for  such  program  or  to  make  any  inquiry in
      connection with such program which expresses,  directly  or  indirectly,
      any  limitation,  specification  or  discrimination  as  to race, creed,
      color,  national  origin,  gender,  age,  disability,  marital   status,
      partnership  status,  sexual  orientation  or  alienage  or  citizenship
* * *
      employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
      from  work  shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
      be made up by an equivalent  amount  of  time  at  some  other  mutually
      convenient time.
        (b)  "Reasonable  accommodation",  as  used in this subdivision, shall
      mean such accommodation  to  an  employee's  or  prospective  employee's
      religious  observance  or  practice as shall not cause undue hardship in
      the conduct of the employer's business.  The  employer  shall  have  the
      burden of proof to show such hardship.
        4.  Public  accommodations.  a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
      practice for any person, being the owner, lessee,  proprietor,  manager,
      superintendent,  agent  or  employee  of any place or provider of public
      accommodation, because of the actual or perceived  race,  creed,  color,
      national  origin,  age,  gender, disability, marital status, partnership
      status, sexual orientation or alienage  or  citizenship  status  of  any
      person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such
      person  any  of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges
      thereof, or, directly or indirectly, to make any  declaration,  publish,
      circulate,   issue,  display,  post  or  mail  any  written  or  printed
      communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the
      accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place
      or provider shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any  person  on
      account of race, creed, color, national origin, age, gender, disability,
      marital  status,  partnership  status, sexual orientation or alienage or
      citizenship status or  that  the  patronage  or  custom  of  any  person
* * *
        (3) To induce or attempt to induce any person  to  sell  or  rent  any
      housing  accommodation,  land or commercial space or an interest therein
      by  representations,  explicit  or  implicit,  regarding  the  entry  or
      prospective  entry  into the neighborhood or area of a person or persons
      of any race, creed, color, gender, age, disability, sexual  orientation,
      marital   status,  partnership  status,  national  origin,  alienage  or
      citizenship status, or a person or persons with  any  lawful  source  of
      income,  or  a person or persons with whom children are, may be or would
      be residing.
        (d) Lending practices. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice
      for any person, bank,  trust  company,  private  banker,  savings  bank,
      industrial  bank, savings and loan association, credit union, investment
      company,  mortgage  company,  insurance  company,  or  other   financial
      institution  or  lender,  doing business in the city and if incorporated
      regardless of whether incorporated under the laws of the  state  of  New
      York, the United States or any other jurisdiction, or any officer, agent
      or  employee thereof to whom application is made for a loan, mortgage or
      other form  of  financial  assistance  for  the  purchase,  acquisition,
      construction,  rehabilitation,  repair  or  maintenance  of  any housing
      accommodation, land or commercial space or an interest therein:
        (1)  To  discriminate  against such applicant or applicants because of
      the actual or perceived race, creed,  color,  national  origin,  gender,
      disability, sexual orientation, age, marital status, partnership status,
      or  alienage or citizenship status of such applicant or applicants or of
      any member, stockholder, director, officer or employee of such applicant
* * *