Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
* * *
      actual or perceived race, creed, color, national  origin,  gender,  age,
      disability,  marital  status,  partnership status, sexual orientation or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status  the  right  to  be  admitted  to   or
      participate  in  a  guidance  program,  an  apprentice training program,
      on-the-job  training  program,  or  other   occupational   training   or
      retraining program.
        (c)  To  discriminate against any person in his or her pursuit of such
      program  or  to  discriminate  against  such  a  person  in  the  terms,
      conditions  or privileges of such program because of actual or perceived
      race, creed, color, national origin, gender,  age,  disability,  marital
      status,   partnership   status,   sexual   orientation  or  alienage  or
      citizenship status.
        (d) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
      circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or  to  use  any
      form  of  application  for  such  program  or  to  make  any  inquiry in
      connection with such program which expresses,  directly  or  indirectly,
      any  limitation,  specification  or  discrimination  as  to race, creed,
      color,  national  origin,  gender,  age,  disability,  marital   status,
      partnership  status,  sexual  orientation  or  alienage  or  citizenship
      status, or any intent to make  any  such  limitation,  specification  or
      discrimination.
        3.  Employment;  religious  observance.  (a)  It  shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent  thereof
      to  impose  upon  a  person  as  a  condition  of obtaining or retaining
      employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would  require
      such  person  to  violate,  or forego a practice of, his or her creed or
      religion, including but not limited to the observance of any  particular
      day  or  days  or  any  portion  thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the
      observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make
      reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person.  Without
      in any way limiting the foregoing, no person shall be required to remain
      at  his  or  her  place  of employment during any day or days or portion
      thereof that, as a requirement of such  person's  religion,  he  or  she
      observes  as  a  sabbath  or other holy day, including a reasonable time
      prior and subsequent thereto for travel between  his  or  her  place  of
      employment and his or her home, provided, however, that any such absence
      from  work  shall, wherever practicable in the judgment of the employer,
      be made up by an equivalent  amount  of  time  at  some  other  mutually
* * *