Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
* * *
      burden of proof to show such hardship.
        4.  Public  accommodations.  a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
      practice for any person, being the owner, lessee,  proprietor,  manager,
      superintendent,  agent  or  employee  of any place or provider of public
      accommodation, because of the actual or perceived  race,  creed,  color,
      national  origin,  age,  gender, disability, marital status, partnership
      status, sexual orientation or alienage  or  citizenship  status  of  any
      person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such
      person  any  of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges
      thereof, or, directly or indirectly, to make any  declaration,  publish,
      circulate,   issue,  display,  post  or  mail  any  written  or  printed
      communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the
      accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place
      or provider shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any  person  on
      account of race, creed, color, national origin, age, gender, disability,
      marital  status,  partnership  status, sexual orientation or alienage or
      citizenship status or  that  the  patronage  or  custom  of  any  person
      belonging  to,  purporting  to be, or perceived to be, of any particular
      race, creed, color, national origin, age,  gender,  disability,  marital
* * *
      or   perceived   race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  gender,  age,
      disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership  status,  or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status,  or  because  of any lawful source of
      income of such person, or because children  are,  may  be  or  would  be
      residing with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges of the
      sale,  rental  or lease of any such housing accommodation or an interest
      therein or in the furnishing of facilities  or  services  in  connection
      therewith.
        (3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
      circulated  any  statement,  advertisement or publication, or to use any
      form of application for the purchase, rental or lease of such a  housing
      accommodation or an interest therein or to make any record or inquiry in
      conjunction  with  the  prospective  purchase, rental or lease of such a
      housing accommodation or an interest therein which  expresses,  directly
      or  indirectly,  any  limitation,  specification or discrimination as to
      race, creed, color, national origin,  gender,  age,  disability,  sexual
      orientation,   marital   status,  partnership  status,  or  alienage  or
      citizenship status, or any lawful source of income, or whether  children
      are,  may  be, or would be residing with a person, or any intent to make
      such limitation, specification or discrimination.
* * *
      in  the  United States whenever by law or regulation there is a limit on
      the number of such licenses or permits which may be issued.
        15. Applicability; persons with disabilities.
        (a) Requirement to make  reasonable  accommodation  to  the  needs  of
      persons  with  disabilities.  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b), any
      person prohibited by the provisions of this section from  discriminating
      on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable
      a  person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job
      or enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is
      known or should have been known by the covered entity.
        (b) Affirmative defense in disability cases. In  any  case  where  the
      need  for  reasonable  accommodation  is placed in issue, it shall be an
      affirmative  defense  that  the  person   aggrieved   by   the   alleged
      discriminatory   practice  could  not,  with  reasonable  accommodation,
      satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights
      in question.
        (c) Use of drugs or alcohol. Nothing contained in this  chapter  shall
      be  construed  to  prohibit  a  covered  entity from (i) prohibiting the
      illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol at the workplace or  on  duty
      impairment  from the illegal use of drugs or the use of alcohol, or (ii)
      conducting drug testing which is otherwise lawful.
        16. Applicability; sexual orientation.
        Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
* * *
        d. Make lawful any act that violates the penal law of the state of New
      York; or
        e. Endorse any particular behavior or way of life.
        17. Disparate impact.
        a.  An unlawful discriminatory practice based upon disparate impact is
      established when:
        (1) the commission or a person who may bring an action  under  chapter
      four  or  five of this title demonstrates that a policy or practice of a
      covered entity or a group of policies or practices of a  covered  entity
      results in a disparate impact to the detriment of any group protected by
      the provisions of this chapter; and
        (2)  the  covered  entity  fails  to plead and prove as an affirmative
      defense  that  each  such  policy  or  practice  bears   a   significant
      relationship  to  a significant business objective of the covered entity
      or does not contribute to the disparate impact; provided, however,  that
      if  the  commission  or such person who may bring an action demonstrates
      that a group of policies or practices results in a disparate impact, the
      commission or such person shall not be  required  to  demonstrate  which
      specific  policies  or  practices  within  the  group  results  in  such
      disparate impact; provided further, that a policy or practice  or  group
      of  policies  or  practices demonstrated to result in a disparate impact
      shall be unlawful where the commission or such person who may  bring  an
* * *