Section 8-107. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. Employment. It shall be
      an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof,  because  of  the
* * *
      actual  or  perceived  race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age,
      disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership  status,  or
      alienage  or citizenship status of such person or persons, or because of
      any lawful source of income  of  such  person  or  persons,  or  because
      children are, may be or would be residing with such person or persons.
        (2) To discriminate against any person because of such person's actual
      or   perceived   race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  gender,  age,
      disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership  status,  or
      alienage  or  citizenship  status,  or  because  of any lawful source of
      income of such person, or because children  are,  may  be  or  would  be
      residing with such person, in the terms, conditions or privileges of the
      sale,  rental  or lease of any such housing accommodation or an interest
      therein or in the furnishing of facilities  or  services  in  connection
      therewith.
        (3) To declare, print or circulate or cause to be declared, printed or
      circulated  any  statement,  advertisement or publication, or to use any
      form of application for the purchase, rental or lease of such a  housing
      accommodation or an interest therein or to make any record or inquiry in
      conjunction  with  the  prospective  purchase, rental or lease of such a
      housing accommodation or an interest therein which  expresses,  directly
      or  indirectly,  any  limitation,  specification or discrimination as to
      race, creed, color, national origin,  gender,  age,  disability,  sexual
      orientation,   marital   status,  partnership  status,  or  alienage  or
      citizenship status, or any lawful source of income, or whether  children
      are,  may  be, or would be residing with a person, or any intent to make
      such limitation, specification or discrimination.
        (4) The provisions of this paragraph (a) shall not apply:
        (1)  to  the  rental  of  a  housing  accommodation,  other   than   a
      publicly-assisted  housing  accommodation,  in a building which contains
      housing  accommodations  for  not  more   than   two   families   living
* * *
      any person who has the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale,
      rental  or  lease  of at least one housing accommodation within New York
      City that contains six or more  housing  units,  constructed  or  to  be
      constructed, or an interest therein.
        6.  Aiding  and  abetting.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory
      practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing
      of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
        7. Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory  practice  for
      any  person  engaged  in  any  activity to which this chapter applies to
      retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because  such
      person  has  (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii)
      filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any  proceeding  under  this
      chapter,  (iii)  commenced  a civil action alleging the commission of an
      act which would  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice  under  this
      chapter,  (iv)  assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an
      investigation commenced pursuant to this  title,  or  (v)  provided  any
      information  to  the  commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation
      agreement  made  pursuant  to  section  8-115  of  this   chapter.   The
      retaliation  or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need
      not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing  or
      a  public  accommodation  or in a materially adverse change in the terms
      and conditions  of  employment,  housing,  or  a  public  accommodation,
      provided,  however,  that  the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts
      complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from  engaging
      in protected activity.
* * *