Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
* * *
        4.  The  term  "unlawful  discriminatory practice" includes only those
      practices specified in sections 8-107 and 8-107.1 of this chapter.
        5. For purposes of subdivisions one, two, and three of  section  8-107
      of  this chapter, the term "employer" does not include any employer with
      fewer than four persons in his or  her  employ.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision,  natural  persons  employed  as  independent contractors to
      carry out work in furtherance of an employer's business  enterprise  who
      are  not  themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ
      of such employer.
        6. The term "commission" unless a different  meaning  clearly  appears
      from the text, means the city commission on human rights created by this
      chapter.
        7. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this chapter,
      include "ancestry."
        8.  The term "educational institution" includes kindergartens, primary
      and secondary schools, academies, colleges,  universities,  professional
      schools, extension courses, and all other educational facilities.
        9.  The term "place or provider of public accommodation" shall include
      providers,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   of   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or privileges of any kind, and
      places,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   where   goods,   services,
* * *
        (b)  the  immigration  status  of  any  person who is not a citizen or
      national of the United States.
        22. The term "hate crime" means a crime  that  manifests  evidence  of
      prejudice   based  on  race,  religion,  ethnicity,  disability,  sexual
      orientation, national origin, age, gender, or  alienage  or  citizenship
      status.
        23.  The term "gender" shall include actual or perceived sex and shall
      also  include  a  person's  gender  identity,  self-image,   appearance,
      behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image,
      appearance,  behavior or expression is different from that traditionally
      associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth.
        24. The term "partnership status" means  the  status  of  being  in  a
      domestic  partnership,  as  defined  by § 3-240(a) of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        25. The term "lawful source of income" shall  include  income  derived
      from  social  security,  or  any  form of federal, state or local public
      assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers.