Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
* * *
      negotiate  a  loan on real estate or to lease or rent or offer to lease,
      rent or place for rent any real estate, or who  collects  or  offers  or
      attempts to collect rents for the use of real estate for or on behalf of
      such real estate broker.
        16.  (a)  The term "disability" means any physical, medical, mental or
      psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.
        (b) The term "physical, medical, mental, or psychological  impairment"
      means:
        (1)  an  impairment  of  any  system  of  the body; including, but not
      limited to: the neurological system;  the  musculoskeletal  system;  the
      special  sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited
      to, speech organs; the cardivascular system;  the  reproductive  system;
      the  digestive  and  genito-urinary  systems;  the  hemic  and lymphatic
      systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine  system;
      or
        (2) a mental or psychological impairment.
        (c)  In  the  case  of  alcoholism,  drug addiction or other substance
      abuse, the term "disability" shall only apply to a  person  who  (1)  is
      recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse, and
      shall not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal
      use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.
        17.  The  term "covered entity" means a person required to comply with
      any provision of section 8-107 of this chapter.
        18. The term "reasonable accommodation" means such accommodation  that
      can  be  made  that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the
      covered entity's business. The covered entity shall have the  burden  of
      proving undue hardship. In making a determination of undue hardship with
      respect  to  claims filed under subdivisions one or two of section 8-107
      or section 8-107.1 of this chapter, the factors which may be  considered
      include but shall not be limited to:
        (a) the nature and cost of the accommodation;
* * *
      behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image,
      appearance,  behavior or expression is different from that traditionally
      associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth.
        24. The term "partnership status" means  the  status  of  being  in  a
      domestic  partnership,  as  defined  by § 3-240(a) of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        25. The term "lawful source of income" shall  include  income  derived
      from  social  security,  or  any  form of federal, state or local public
      assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers.