Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
      organizations,  governmental  bodies  or  agencies,  corporations, legal
      representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers.
        2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to
      procure employees or opportunities to work.
        3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
      exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
      collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
      grievances, terms and conditions of employment, or of other  mutual  aid
      or protection in connection with employment.
        4.  The  term  "unlawful  discriminatory practice" includes only those
      practices specified in sections 8-107 and 8-107.1 of this chapter.
        5. For purposes of subdivisions one, two, and three of  section  8-107
      of  this chapter, the term "employer" does not include any employer with
      fewer than four persons in his or  her  employ.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision,  natural  persons  employed  as  independent contractors to
      carry out work in furtherance of an employer's business  enterprise  who
      are  not  themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ
      of such employer.
        6. The term "commission" unless a different  meaning  clearly  appears
      from the text, means the city commission on human rights created by this
      chapter.
* * *
        9.  The term "place or provider of public accommodation" shall include
      providers,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   of   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or privileges of any kind, and
      places,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   where   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or  privileges of any kind are
      extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available.  Such  term  shall
      not  include  any  club which proves that it is in its nature distinctly
      private. A club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private
      if it has more than four hundred members, provides regular meal  service
      and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities,
      services, meals or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of
      non-members  for  the furtherance of trade or business. For the purposes
      of this section a corporation incorporated under the  benevolent  orders
      law or described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other
      law  of  this  state,  or a religious corporation incorporated under the
      education law or the religious corporation law shall be deemed to be  in
      its nature distinctly private.
        No  club  which  sponsors  or conducts any amateur athletic contest or
      sparring exhibition and advertises or bills such contest  or  exhibition
      as  a  New  York  state championship contest or uses the words "New York
* * *
        (b)  the  immigration  status  of  any  person who is not a citizen or
      national of the United States.
        22. The term "hate crime" means a crime  that  manifests  evidence  of
      prejudice   based  on  race,  religion,  ethnicity,  disability,  sexual
      orientation, national origin, age, gender, or  alienage  or  citizenship
      status.
        23.  The term "gender" shall include actual or perceived sex and shall
      also  include  a  person's  gender  identity,  self-image,   appearance,
      behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image,
      appearance,  behavior or expression is different from that traditionally
      associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth.
        24. The term "partnership status" means  the  status  of  being  in  a
      domestic  partnership,  as  defined  by § 3-240(a) of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        25. The term "lawful source of income" shall  include  income  derived
      from  social  security,  or  any  form of federal, state or local public
      assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers.