Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
* * *
        7. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this chapter,
      include "ancestry."
        8.  The term "educational institution" includes kindergartens, primary
      and secondary schools, academies, colleges,  universities,  professional
      schools, extension courses, and all other educational facilities.
        9.  The term "place or provider of public accommodation" shall include
      providers,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   of   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or privileges of any kind, and
      places,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   where   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or  privileges of any kind are
      extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available.  Such  term  shall
      not  include  any  club which proves that it is in its nature distinctly
      private. A club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private
      if it has more than four hundred members, provides regular meal  service
      and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities,
      services, meals or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of
      non-members  for  the furtherance of trade or business. For the purposes
      of this section a corporation incorporated under the  benevolent  orders
      law or described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other
      law  of  this  state,  or a religious corporation incorporated under the
* * *