Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
* * *
        No  club  which  sponsors  or conducts any amateur athletic contest or
      sparring exhibition and advertises or bills such contest  or  exhibition
      as  a  New  York  state championship contest or uses the words "New York
      state" in its announcements shall be deemed a private exhibition  within
      the meaning of this section.
        10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,
      or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or
      designed  to  be  used  or  occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping
      place of one or more human  beings.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically
      provided,   such   term   shall   include  a  publicly-assisted  housing
      accommodation.
        11. The term "publicly-assisted housing accommodations" shall include:
        (a) Publicly-owned or operated housing accommodations.
        (b)  Housing  accommodations  operated  by housing companies under the
      supervision of the state commissioner of housing and community  renewal,
      or the department of housing preservation and development.
        (c)  Housing  accommodations  constructed  after  July first, nineteen
      hundred  fifty,  and  housing  accommodations  sold  after  July  first,
      nineteen hundred ninety-one:
        (1)  which  are  exempt  in  whole or in part from taxes levied by the
      state or any of its political subdivisions,
        (2) which are constructed on land sold below cost by the state or  any
* * *
      authorized by a licensed real estate broker to list for  sale,  sell  or
      offer  for  sale  at  auction  or otherwise to buy or offer to buy or to
      negotiate the purchase  or  sale  or  exchange  of  real  estate  or  to
      negotiate  a  loan on real estate or to lease or rent or offer to lease,
      rent or place for rent any real estate, or who  collects  or  offers  or
      attempts to collect rents for the use of real estate for or on behalf of
      such real estate broker.
        16.  (a)  The term "disability" means any physical, medical, mental or
      psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.
        (b) The term "physical, medical, mental, or psychological  impairment"
      means:
        (1)  an  impairment  of  any  system  of  the body; including, but not
      limited to: the neurological system;  the  musculoskeletal  system;  the
      special  sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited
      to, speech organs; the cardivascular system;  the  reproductive  system;
      the  digestive  and  genito-urinary  systems;  the  hemic  and lymphatic
      systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine  system;
      or
        (2) a mental or psychological impairment.
        (c)  In  the  case  of  alcoholism,  drug addiction or other substance
      abuse, the term "disability" shall only apply to a  person  who  (1)  is
      recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse, and
* * *
      behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image,
      appearance,  behavior or expression is different from that traditionally
      associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth.
        24. The term "partnership status" means  the  status  of  being  in  a
      domestic  partnership,  as  defined  by § 3-240(a) of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        25. The term "lawful source of income" shall  include  income  derived
      from  social  security,  or  any  form of federal, state or local public
      assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers.