Section 8-102. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter:
        1.   The   term   "person"  includes  one  or  more  natural  persons,
      proprietorships,   partnerships,   associations,   group   associations,
* * *
      representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers.
        2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to
      procure employees or opportunities to work.
        3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
      exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
      collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
      grievances, terms and conditions of employment, or of other  mutual  aid
      or protection in connection with employment.
        4.  The  term  "unlawful  discriminatory practice" includes only those
      practices specified in sections 8-107 and 8-107.1 of this chapter.
        5. For purposes of subdivisions one, two, and three of  section  8-107
      of  this chapter, the term "employer" does not include any employer with
      fewer than four persons in his or  her  employ.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision,  natural  persons  employed  as  independent contractors to
      carry out work in furtherance of an employer's business  enterprise  who
      are  not  themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ
      of such employer.
        6. The term "commission" unless a different  meaning  clearly  appears
      from the text, means the city commission on human rights created by this
      chapter.
        7. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this chapter,
      include "ancestry."
        8.  The term "educational institution" includes kindergartens, primary
      and secondary schools, academies, colleges,  universities,  professional
      schools, extension courses, and all other educational facilities.
        9.  The term "place or provider of public accommodation" shall include
      providers,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   of   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or privileges of any kind, and
      places,  whether  licensed  or  unlicensed,   where   goods,   services,
      facilities,  accommodations,  advantages  or  privileges of any kind are
      extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available.  Such  term  shall
      not  include  any  club which proves that it is in its nature distinctly
      private. A club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private
      if it has more than four hundred members, provides regular meal  service
      and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities,
      services, meals or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of
      non-members  for  the furtherance of trade or business. For the purposes
      of this section a corporation incorporated under the  benevolent  orders
      law or described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other
      law  of  this  state,  or a religious corporation incorporated under the
      education law or the religious corporation law shall be deemed to be  in
      its nature distinctly private.
        No  club  which  sponsors  or conducts any amateur athletic contest or
      sparring exhibition and advertises or bills such contest  or  exhibition
      as  a  New  York  state championship contest or uses the words "New York
      state" in its announcements shall be deemed a private exhibition  within
      the meaning of this section.
        10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,
      or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or
      designed  to  be  used  or  occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping
      place of one or more human  beings.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically
      provided,   such   term   shall   include  a  publicly-assisted  housing
      accommodation.
        11. The term "publicly-assisted housing accommodations" shall include:
        (a) Publicly-owned or operated housing accommodations.
        (b)  Housing  accommodations  operated  by housing companies under the
      supervision of the state commissioner of housing and community  renewal,
      or the department of housing preservation and development.
        (c)  Housing  accommodations  constructed  after  July first, nineteen
      hundred  fifty,  and  housing  accommodations  sold  after  July  first,
      nineteen hundred ninety-one:
        (1)  which  are  exempt  in  whole or in part from taxes levied by the
      state or any of its political subdivisions,
        (2) which are constructed on land sold below cost by the state or  any
      of  its  political  subdivisions  or any agency thereof, pursuant to the
      federal housing act of nineteen hundred forty-nine,
        (3) which are constructed in whole or in part on property acquired  or
      assembled  by  the  state  or  any  of its political subdivisions or any
      agency thereof through the power of condemnation or  otherwise  for  the
      purpose of such construction, or
        (4) for the acquisition, construction, repair or maintenance for which
      the  state  or  any  of its political subdivisions or any agency thereof
      supplies funds or other financial assistance.
        (d)   Housing   accommodations,   the    acquisition,    construction,
      rehabilitation,  repair  or  maintenance  of which is, after July first,
      nineteen hundred fifty-five, financed in whole or in  part  by  a  loan,
      whether  or  not  secured  by  a  mortgage,  the  repayment  of which is
      guaranteed or insured by the federal government or any  agency  thereof,
      or the state or any of its political subdivisions or any agency thereof.
        12.  The term "family," as used in subparagraph four of paragraph a of
      subdivision five of section 8-107 of this chapter, means either a person
* * *