Section 7-804. Civil actions for false claims
  • a. If the corporation
      counsel finds that a person has violated or is violating the  provisions
      of  section  7-803  of  this  chapter,  he  or she may institute a civil
* * *
      or  to  designate the person who submitted such proposed civil complaint
      to commence such action, provided that the corporation counsel  notifies
      the   person   who  submitted  the  proposed  civil  complaint  of  such
      determination within ninety days of receipt by the city of such proposed
      civil  complaint and every one hundred eighty days thereafter until such
      time as the commissioner of investigation  determines  that  such  civil
      enforcement  action  would  no  longer  interfere  with  or jeopardize a
      governmental investigation, at which time the corporation counsel  shall
      provide   to  the  person  who  submitted  the  proposed  complaint  the
      notification required in paragraph two of subdivision b of this section.
      The determination by the commissioner of investigation shall be final.
        d. Certain actions barred. This section shall  not  apply  to  claims,
      records,  or statements made pursuant to federal, state or local tax law
      nor to any proposed civil complaints:
        1. based upon one or more false claims with a cumulative value of less
      than twenty five thousand dollars;
        2. based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of any
      pending criminal or  civil  action  or  proceeding,  including  a  civil
      enforcement  action,  or  an  administrative action in which the city is
      already a party;
        3. derived from public disclosure of allegations or transactions in  a
      criminal,   civil   or  administrative  hearing,  in  a  legislative  or
      administrative  report,  hearing,  audit  or  investigation,   or   upon
      allegations or transactions disclosed by the news media and likely to be
      seen  by  the  city  officials  responsible for addressing false claims,
      unless the person who submitted the proposed complaint  is  the  primary
      source of the information;
        4. based upon information discovered by an employee of the city, state
      or federal government in the course of his or her employment unless: (i)
      such  employee  first  reported  such  information  to the department of
      investigation; and (ii) the city failed to act on the information within
      six months of its receipt by the department of investigation; or
        5. against the federal government, the state of New York, the city  or
      any  officer  or  employee  acting  within  the  scope  of  his  or  her
      employment.
        e. Nothing herein shall be construed as authorizing anyone other  than
      the  corporation counsel and a person or attorney authorized pursuant to
      this chapter to commence a civil enforcement  action  to  represent  the
      city of New York in legal proceedings.
        f.  Pending  and  related  actions.  1.  No  person,  other  than  the
* * *