Section 6-129. Participation by minority-owned and women-owned business enterprises and emerging business enterprises in city procurement
  • a.  Programs  established.  There  are  hereby  established a program, to be
      administered by the department of small business services in  accordance
      with  the  provisions of this section, designed to enhance participation
      by  minority-owned  and  women-owned  business   enterprises   in   city
      procurement and a program, also to be administered by such department in
      accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this section, designed to enhance
      participation by emerging business enterprises in city procurement.
        b. Policy. It is the policy  of  the  city  to  seek  to  ensure  fair
      participation  in city procurement; and in furtherance of such policy to
      fully and vigorously enforce all laws prohibiting discrimination, and to
      promote equal opportunity in city procurement  by  vigorously  enforcing
      the city's contractual rights and pursuing its contractual remedies. The
      program  established pursuant to this section is intended to address the
      impact of discrimination on  the  city's  procurement  process,  and  to
      promote  the  public  interest  in  avoiding fraud and favoritism in the
      procurement process,  increasing  competition  for  city  business,  and
      lowering contract costs.
        c.  Definitions.  For  purposes  of  this section, the following terms
      shall have the following meaning:
        (1) "Agency" means a city, county, borough, or other office, position,
      administration, department, division, bureau, board or commission, or  a
      corporation,  institution or agency of government, the expenses of which
      are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury.
        (2) "Agency chief contracting officer" means the  person  to  whom  an
      agency  head  has  delegated  authority  to  organize  and supervise the
      agency's procurement activity.
        (3) "Availability rate" means the percentage of  business  enterprises
      within an industry classification that are owned by minorities, women or
      persons who are socially and economically disadvantaged willing and able
      to perform agency contracts.
        (4) "Bidder" means any person submitting a bid or proposal in response
      to a solicitation for such bid or proposal from an agency.
        (5)  "Bidders  list" or "proposers list" means a list maintained by an
      agency that  includes  persons  from  whom  bids  or  proposals  can  be
      solicited.
        (6) "City" means the city of New York.
        (7)  "City  chief  procurement  officer"  means the person to whom the
      mayor has delegated authority to coordinate and oversee the  procurement
      activity of mayoral agency staff, including the agency chief contracting
      officers   and  any  offices  that  have  oversight  responsibility  for
      procurement.
        (8) "Commercially useful function" means a  real  and  actual  service
* * *