Section 6-129. Participation by minority-owned and women-owned business enterprises and emerging business enterprises in city procurement
  • a.  Programs  established.  There  are  hereby  established a program, to be
      administered by the department of small business services in  accordance
      with  the  provisions of this section, designed to enhance participation
      by  minority-owned  and  women-owned  business   enterprises   in   city
      procurement and a program, also to be administered by such department in
      accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this section, designed to enhance
      participation by emerging business enterprises in city procurement.
        b. Policy. It is the policy  of  the  city  to  seek  to  ensure  fair
      participation  in city procurement; and in furtherance of such policy to
      fully and vigorously enforce all laws prohibiting discrimination, and to
      promote equal opportunity in city procurement  by  vigorously  enforcing
      the city's contractual rights and pursuing its contractual remedies. The
      program  established pursuant to this section is intended to address the
      impact of discrimination on  the  city's  procurement  process,  and  to
      promote  the  public  interest  in  avoiding fraud and favoritism in the
      procurement process,  increasing  competition  for  city  business,  and
      lowering contract costs.
        c.  Definitions.  For  purposes  of  this section, the following terms
      shall have the following meaning:
        (1) "Agency" means a city, county, borough, or other office, position,
      administration, department, division, bureau, board or commission, or  a
      corporation,  institution or agency of government, the expenses of which
      are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury.
        (2) "Agency chief contracting officer" means the  person  to  whom  an
      agency  head  has  delegated  authority  to  organize  and supervise the
      agency's procurement activity.
        (3) "Availability rate" means the percentage of  business  enterprises
      within an industry classification that are owned by minorities, women or
      persons who are socially and economically disadvantaged willing and able
      to perform agency contracts.
        (4) "Bidder" means any person submitting a bid or proposal in response
      to a solicitation for such bid or proposal from an agency.
        (5)  "Bidders  list" or "proposers list" means a list maintained by an
      agency that  includes  persons  from  whom  bids  or  proposals  can  be
      solicited.
        (6) "City" means the city of New York.
        (7)  "City  chief  procurement  officer"  means the person to whom the
      mayor has delegated authority to coordinate and oversee the  procurement
      activity of mayoral agency staff, including the agency chief contracting
      officers   and  any  offices  that  have  oversight  responsibility  for
      procurement.
        (8) "Commercially useful function" means a  real  and  actual  service
      that  is  a  distinct and verifiable element of the work called for in a
      contract. In determining whether an MBE, WBE  or  EBE  is  performing  a
      commercially  useful  function, factors including but not limited to the
      following shall be considered:
        (i) whether it has the skill and expertise to  perform  the  work  for
      which it is being utilized, and possesses all necessary licenses;
        (ii)  whether  it  is  in  the  business  of  performing,  managing or
      supervising the work for which  it  has  been  certified  and  is  being
      utilized; and
        (iii) whether it purchases goods and/or services from another business
      and  whether  its participation in the contract would have the principal
      effect of allowing it to act as a middle person or broker in which  case
      it may not be considered to be performing a commercially useful function
      for purposes of this section.
        (9)  "Commissioner"  shall  mean  the  commissioner  of small business
      services.
        (10) "Construction contract" means any agreement with an agency for or
      in   connection   with  the  construction,  reconstruction,  demolition,
      excavation,  renovation,  alteration,  improvement,  rehabilitation,  or
      repair of any building, facility, physical structure of any kind.
        (11)   "Contract"   means  any  agreement,  purchase  order  or  other
      instrument whereby the city is committed to expend or does expend  funds
      in   return   for   goods,  professional  services,  standard  services,
      architectural and engineering services, or construction.
        (12) "Contractor" means a person who has been awarded a contract.
        (13) "Directory" means a  list  prepared  by  the  division  of  firms
      certified pursuant to section 1304 of the charter.
        (14)  "Division"  shall  mean  the  division of economic and financial
      opportunity within the department of small business services.
        (15) "Geographic market of the city"  means  the  following  counties:
      Bronx,  Kings,  New  York,  Queens,  Richmond, Nassau, Putnam, Rockland,
      Suffolk and Westchester within  the  State  of  New  York;  and  Bergen,
      Hudson, and Passaic within the state of New Jersey.
        (16) "Goal" means a numerical target.
* * *