Section 5-432. Authority to close streets and to acquire any right, title or interest therein
  • a.  The  city   may   authorize   the   closing   or  discontinuance of the surface, subsurface or air space over such streets
      therein,  in  whole  or  in  part,  upon the determination that (1) such
      closing or discontinuance will further the health, safety, pedestrian or
      vehicular circulation, housing, economic development or general  welfare
      of  the  city and (2) in the case of a partial closing or discontinuance
      of the subsurface or air space over such streets, will not substantially
      interfere  with  pedestrian  or  vehicular  use  of  such  streets.   In
      connection  with  the closing or discontinuance of the subsurface or air
      space  over  such  streets,  the  city  may  authorize  the  closing  or
      discontinuance  of  so  much  of  such streets, in whole or in part, for
      easements and such other rights as may  be  necessary  or  desirable  in
      order  to effect the construction and support of any improvements in the
      closed or discontinued air space over or the subsurface of such streets.
      Any such closing or  discontinuance  shall  be  effected  as  a  capital
      project. In connection with any such closing or discontinuance, the city
      may  acquire  any right, title or interest in the closed or discontinued
      streets or the closed or discontinued portions  thereof,  including  the
      surface or subsurface of or the air space over such streets as a capital
      project,   whenever   it  may  deem  that  such  acquisition  will  more
      effectually secure the actual discontinuance and closing of streets,  in
      whole  or in part, which may be legally discontinued and closed pursuant
      to this subchapter. The provisions of this  subchapter  which  refer  to
      land  or lands within or lying within a closed or discontinued street or
      within a street to be closed or discontinued shall be deemed to refer to
      the surface and subsurface of and air space over such street or any part
      of the surface or subsurface of or  air  space  over  such  street.  The
      provisions  of  this subchapter which refer to fee title shall be deemed
      to refer to any right, title or interest acquired or to be  acquired  by
      the city.
        b.  Compensation and recompense shall be made to the respective owners
      of the real property affected or damaged by reason of any  such  closing
      and  to  the  respective  owners of the fee title to the land within the
      closed street for the damages caused by the taking by the city  of  such
      fee title.
        c.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of any general, special or local
      law, the provisions of chapter one of title four and subchapter four  of
      chapter  three  of  this  title  shall  be  applicable  to the following
      sections of the state arterial highway system located within the city of
      New York provided that with regard to  such  sections  all  requirements
      imposed  by  federal  and  state  law  shall be complied with, including
      requirements relating to the construction and support of improvements in
      such sections: Franklin  D.  Roosevelt  drive  from  and  including  the
      Brooklyn  Battery crossing to the easterly prolongation of the northerly
      line of Robert F. Wagner, Senior place.
        d. Where the whole or a part of the subsurface of a  street  has  been
      closed   or  discontinued  pursuant  to  this  section,  public  utility
      facilities in such subsurface or  part  thereof  may  be  maintained  in
      place,  or,  if  the  proposed  use  of  such  subsurface  requires  the
      relocation of utility facilities,  the  owner  of  such  facilities  may
      relocate  such  facilities  elsewhere within or without such subsurface,
      provided, however, that any maintenance in place or relocation  of  such
      facilities shall be authorized by the city pursuant to subdivision one-a
      of  section  5-433 of this subchapter. Nothing in this section, however,
      shall be deemed to create any liability arising from the cost of  public
      utility  facility  relocation  not recognized at common law or otherwise
      created by statute.