Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 5. BUDGET; CAPITAL PROJECTS |
Chapter 3. CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES |
Subchapter 1. CONSOLIDATED CONDEMNATION PROCEDURE |
Section 5-337. Title acquired for streets and courtyards
a. The title acquired in real property required for any streets shall be kept in trust, that the same be appropriated and kept open for, or as part of a public street, forever, in like manner as the other streets in the city are and of right ought to be. b. The mayor, at the time of authorizing the proceedings in which lands are to be acquired for courtyard purposes, may determine whether the fee or an easement shall be acquired in lands required therefor, and the mayor may prescribe such conditions and limitations on the title so to be acquired and as to the temporary or permanent use of the land so to be acquired as he or she may deem proper. The title which the city shall acquire to the lands required for courtyard purposes shall be such as the mayor shall determine. Such title shall be held by the city subject to such limitations and conditions as to title thereto, or as to the use thereof, as the mayor shall prescribe. If not inconsistent with such limitations and conditions as to title or as to the use, land acquired for courtyard purposes may be devoted to general street uses whenever the board of estimate shall determine that the public interest requires such use. c. The title in fee acquired by the city to real property, except for street and courtyard purposes, shall be a fee simple absolute.