Section 28-701.2C15. ROOF ASSEMBLIES AND ROOFTOP STRUCTURES
1503.2 Flashing. Flashing shall be installed in such a manner so as  to
      prevent  moisture  entering the wall and roof through joints in copings,
      through moisture-permeable materials and at intersections  with  parapet
      walls and other penetrations through the roof plane.