Section 28-701.2C15. ROOF ASSEMBLIES AND ROOFTOP STRUCTURES
1510.3  Recovering  versus replacement. New roof coverings shall not be
      installed without first removing all existing layers of  roof  coverings
      where any of the following conditions occur:
        1.  Where  the  existing  roof or roof covering is water soaked or has
      deteriorated to the point that the existing roof or roof covering is not
      adequate as a base for additional roofing.
        2. Where the existing roof covering is wood shake, slate, clay, cement
      or asbestos-cement tile.
        3. Where the existing roof has two or more applications of any type of
      roof covering.
        Exceptions:
        1. Complete and separate roofing systems, such as standing-seam  metal
      roof  systems,  that are designed to transmit the roof loads directly to
      the building's structural system and that do not rely on existing  roofs
      and  roof  coverings  for  support,  shall  not  require  the removal of
      existing roof coverings.
        2.  Metal  panel,  metal  shingle,  and  concrete  and  clay tile roof
      coverings shall be permitted to be installed over  existing  wood  shake
      roofs when applied in accordance with Section 1510.4.