Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 28. NEW YORK CITY CONSTRUCTION CODES |
Chapter 4. LICENSING AND REGISTRATION OF BUSINESSES, TRADES AND OCCUPATIONS ENGAGED IN BUILDING WORK |
Article 418. GENERAL CONTRACTOR REGISTRATION |
Section 28-418.3. Application requirements
An application for a general contractor registration or renewal shall be made in writing to the commissioner on a form provided by the department and shall be accompanied by the following: 1. If the applicant is an individual: the applicant's full name, residence address, business address and business telephone number; 2. If the applicant is a corporation: 2.1. The corporate name, address and telephone number of the applicant's principal office or place of business; 2.2. The date and state of incorporation; 2.3. The name, residence address and residence telephone number of all corporate officers and registered agents and any person owning an interest of ten percent or more in the corporation; 2.4. Proof that the corporation is in good standing under the laws of the state of New York; 3. If the applicant is a partnership: 3.1. The name, address and telephone number of the applicant's principal office or place of business; 3.2. The name, residence address and residence telephone number of all partners; 4. The registration fee; 5. A verified statement that the applicant is financially solvent; 6. The name and address of the principal location from which the applicant has engaged in the business of general contracting at any time within the last five years; 7. If the applicant is not a sole proprietor, proof that the applicant is authorized to do business in the state of New York; 8. Proof of insurance as required by section 28-401.9; 9. The name and address of the officer, principal or director of the applicant who is primarily responsible for the registrant's compliance with the requirements of this code or any rule adopted thereunder; 10. Any other information that the commissioner may require.