Section 28-104.8.4. Tenant protection plan
  • Construction  documents  for
      alterations of buildings in which any dwelling  unit  will  be  occupied
      during  construction  shall  include a tenant protection plan. Such plan
      shall contain a statement that the building contains dwelling units that
      will be occupied during construction and shall  indicate  in  sufficient
      detail   the   specific  units  that  are  or  may  be  occupied  during
      construction, the means and methods to  be  employed  to  safeguard  the
      safety and health of the occupants, including, where applicable, details
      such  as  temporary  fire-rated assemblies, opening protectives, or dust
      containment procedures. The elements of the tenant protection  plan  may
      vary  depending  on  the  nature  and scope of the work but at a minimum
      shall make detailed and specific provisions for:
        1. Egress. At all times in the course of construction provision  shall
      be  made  for  adequate  egress  as required by this code and the tenant
      protection plan  shall  identify  the  egress  that  will  be  provided.
      Required  egress  shall  not  be  obstructed  at  any  time except where
      approved by the commissioner.
        2. Fire safety. All necessary laws and controls, including those  with
      respect  to  occupied  dwellings,  as well as additional safety measures
      necessitated by the construction shall be strictly observed.
        3. Health requirements.  Specification  of  methods  to  be  used  for
      control  of  dust,  disposal  of  construction  debris, pest control and
      maintenance  of  sanitary  facilities,  and  limitation  of   noise   to
      acceptable levels shall be included.
         3.1.   There  shall  be  included  a  statement  of  compliance  with
      applicable provisions of law relating to lead and asbestos.
        4. Compliance with housing standards. The requirements of the New York
      city housing maintenance code, and, where applicable, the New York state
      multiple dwelling law shall be strictly observed.
        5. Structural safety. No  structural  work  shall  be  done  that  may
      endanger the occupants.
        6.  Noise restrictions. Where hours of the day or the days of the week
      in which construction work may be undertaken are limited pursuant to the
      New York city noise control code, such limitations shall be stated.