Section 28-101.5. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter and elsewhere in this
      title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless  the
      context or subject matter requires otherwise:
        1968  BUILDING  CODE. Chapter 1 of title 27 of the administrative code
      as hereafter in effect.
        ACCEPTANCE OR ACCEPTED. In reference to  construction  documents,  the
      endorsement  by  the department of construction documents with less than
      full  examination  by  the  department   based   on   the   professional
      certification  of  a registered design professional in accordance with a
      program established by the commissioner.
        ADDITION. An alteration of a building in existence that increases  its
      exterior  dimensions  including  but  not  limited  to  an  extension or
      increase in floor area or height (including an  increase  in  height  or
      area  resulting  from  the  construction  of  a  rooftop  structure  for
      mechanical equipment) of the building.
        ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. The administrative code of the city of New York.
        ALTERATION. Any construction, addition, change of use or occupancy, or
      renovation to a building or structure in existence.
        APPROVAL OR APPROVED. In  reference  to  construction  documents,  the
      determination  by  the  department after full examination that submitted
      construction documents comply with this code and other  applicable  laws
      and   rules.  In  reference  to  materials,  the  determination  by  the
      commissioner that material is acceptable for its intended use.
        APPROVED AGENCY.  An  established  and  recognized  agency,  or  other
      qualified  person,  regularly  engaged in conducting tests or furnishing
      inspection services, when  approved  pursuant  to  department  rules  as
      qualified  to  perform  or  witness  identified  testing  or  inspection
      services.
        APPROVED FABRICATOR. An established  and  qualified  person,  firm  or
      corporation  approved by the commissioner to custom manufacture or build
      products or assemblies regulated by this code.
        APPROVED INSPECTION AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the
      department as qualified to  perform  one  or  more  of  the  inspections
      required by this code.
        APPROVED  TESTING  AGENCY.  An approved agency that is approved by the
      department as qualified to test and evaluate the performance of  one  or
      more  of  the  materials  regulated in their use by this code. Such term
      shall include, when approved pursuant to department rules, a third party
      testing or certification agency, evaluation agency, testing  laboratory,
      testing service or other entity concerned with product evaluation.
        ARCHITECT. A person licensed and registered to practice the profession
      of architecture under the education law of the state of New York.
        BUILDING.  Any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering
* * *
      occupancy classification assigned  to  a  structure  by  the  department
      according to such structure's main use or dominant occupancy.
        MANUFACTURER'S  DESIGNATION. Identification applied to material by the
      manufacturer indicating that the  material  complies  with  a  specified
      standard or set of rules.
        MARK.   Identification  applied  to  a  product  by  the  manufacturer
      indicating the name of the manufacturer and the function of a product or
      material.
        MATERIALS.  Materials,  assemblies,  appliances,  equipment,  devices,
      systems,  products and methods of construction regulated in their use by
      this code or regulated in their use by the 1968 building code.
        OCCUPANCY.  The  purpose  or activity for which a building or space is
      used or is designed, arranged or intended to be used.
        OWNER. Any person, agent,  firm,  partnership,  corporation  or  other
      legal  entity having a legal or equitable interest in, or control of the
      premises.
        PARTY WALL. A fire division of an interior  lot  line  common  to  two
      adjoining buildings.
        PERMIT. An official document or certificate issued by the commissioner
      that authorizes performance of specified work or activity.
        PERSON.  An  individual,  partnership,  corporation,  or  other  legal
      entity.
        PREMISES. Land, improvements thereon, or any part thereof.
        PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION. A personal verification  of  a  registered
      design  professional  made  under such professional's signature and seal
      that accompanies construction documents and  other  submittal  documents
      filed  with  the  department and that attests that such documents do not
      contain false information and are  in  compliance  with  all  applicable
      provisions of law.
        REGISTERED DESIGN PROFESSIONAL. An architect or engineer.
        REGISTERED  DESIGN  PROFESSIONAL  OF  RECORD.  The  registered  design
      professional who prepared or supervised the  preparation  of  applicable
      construction documents filed with the department.
        REQUIRED. Shall mean required by the provisions of this code.
        RETAINING WALL. A wall designed to prevent the lateral displacement of
      soil or other materials.
        SIGN-OFF.  The issuance by the department of a letter of completion or
      certificate of occupancy for permitted work indicating the  satisfactory
      completion  of all required inspections and receipt by the department of
      all required submittal documents.
        SERVICE EQUIPMENT. Equipment or systems, and all  components  thereof,
      that   provide   sanitation,   power,   light,  heat,  ventilation,  air
      conditioning, refuse disposal, fire-fighting,  transportation  or  other
      facilities for buildings.
* * *