Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 28. NEW YORK CITY CONSTRUCTION CODES |
Chapter 1. ADMINISTRATION |
Article 101. GENERAL |
Section 28-101.5. Definitions
As used in this chapter and elsewhere in this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise: 1968 BUILDING CODE. Chapter 1 of title 27 of the administrative code as hereafter in effect. ACCEPTANCE OR ACCEPTED. In reference to construction documents, the endorsement by the department of construction documents with less than full examination by the department based on the professional certification of a registered design professional in accordance with a program established by the commissioner. ADDITION. An alteration of a building in existence that increases its exterior dimensions including but not limited to an extension or increase in floor area or height (including an increase in height or area resulting from the construction of a rooftop structure for mechanical equipment) of the building. ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. The administrative code of the city of New York. ALTERATION. Any construction, addition, change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence. APPROVAL OR APPROVED. In reference to construction documents, the determination by the department after full examination that submitted construction documents comply with this code and other applicable laws and rules. In reference to materials, the determination by the commissioner that material is acceptable for its intended use. APPROVED AGENCY. An established and recognized agency, or other qualified person, regularly engaged in conducting tests or furnishing inspection services, when approved pursuant to department rules as qualified to perform or witness identified testing or inspection services. APPROVED FABRICATOR. An established and qualified person, firm or corporation approved by the commissioner to custom manufacture or build products or assemblies regulated by this code. APPROVED INSPECTION AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the department as qualified to perform one or more of the inspections required by this code. APPROVED TESTING AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the department as qualified to test and evaluate the performance of one or more of the materials regulated in their use by this code. Such term shall include, when approved pursuant to department rules, a third party testing or certification agency, evaluation agency, testing laboratory, testing service or other entity concerned with product evaluation. ARCHITECT. A person licensed and registered to practice the profession of architecture under the education law of the state of New York. BUILDING. Any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering any use or occupancy. The term shall be construed as if followed by the phrase "structure, premises, lot or part thereof" unless otherwise indicated by the text. CHARTER. The New York city charter. CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE. A certificate stating that materials meet
* * *