Section 28-101.5. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter and elsewhere in this
      title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless  the
      context or subject matter requires otherwise:
* * *
        MARK.   Identification  applied  to  a  product  by  the  manufacturer
      indicating the name of the manufacturer and the function of a product or
      material.
        MATERIALS.  Materials,  assemblies,  appliances,  equipment,  devices,
      systems,  products and methods of construction regulated in their use by
      this code or regulated in their use by the 1968 building code.
        OCCUPANCY.  The  purpose  or activity for which a building or space is
      used or is designed, arranged or intended to be used.
        OWNER. Any person, agent,  firm,  partnership,  corporation  or  other
      legal  entity having a legal or equitable interest in, or control of the
      premises.
        PARTY WALL. A fire division of an interior  lot  line  common  to  two
      adjoining buildings.
        PERMIT. An official document or certificate issued by the commissioner
      that authorizes performance of specified work or activity.
        PERSON.  An  individual,  partnership,  corporation,  or  other  legal
      entity.
        PREMISES. Land, improvements thereon, or any part thereof.
        PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION. A personal verification  of  a  registered
      design  professional  made  under such professional's signature and seal
      that accompanies construction documents and  other  submittal  documents
      filed  with  the  department and that attests that such documents do not
      contain false information and are  in  compliance  with  all  applicable
      provisions of law.
        REGISTERED DESIGN PROFESSIONAL. An architect or engineer.
        REGISTERED  DESIGN  PROFESSIONAL  OF  RECORD.  The  registered  design
      professional who prepared or supervised the  preparation  of  applicable
      construction documents filed with the department.
        REQUIRED. Shall mean required by the provisions of this code.
        RETAINING WALL. A wall designed to prevent the lateral displacement of
      soil or other materials.
        SIGN-OFF.  The issuance by the department of a letter of completion or
      certificate of occupancy for permitted work indicating the  satisfactory
      completion  of all required inspections and receipt by the department of
      all required submittal documents.
        SERVICE EQUIPMENT. Equipment or systems, and all  components  thereof,
      that   provide   sanitation,   power,   light,  heat,  ventilation,  air
      conditioning, refuse disposal, fire-fighting,  transportation  or  other
      facilities for buildings.
        SINGLE ROOM OCCUPANCY MULTIPLE DWELLING. See section 28-107.2.
        SPECIAL  INSPECTION.  Inspection  of  selected  materials,  equipment,
      installation, fabrication,  erection  or  placement  of  components  and
      connections,  to  ensure compliance with approved construction documents
      and referenced standards as required by chapter 17 of the New York  city
      building code or elsewhere in this code or its referenced standards.
        SPECIAL  INSPECTOR.  An  individual having required qualifications and
      authorized by the department to perform or  witness  particular  special
      inspections  required  by  this  code or by the rules of the department,
      including but not limited to a qualified registered design  professional
      so authorized.
        SUPERINTENDENT   OF  CONSTRUCTION  (CONSTRUCTION  SUPERINTENDENT).  An
      individual, when authorized pursuant to department rules as qualified to
      superintend permitted construction work on behalf of the owner.
        STRUCTURE. That which is built or constructed, including among others:
      buildings,  stadia,  tents,  reviewing   stands,   platforms,   staging,
      observation towers, radio towers, tanks, trestles, open sheds, shelters,
      fences, and display signs.
        SUBMITTAL   DOCUMENTS.   Completed   application  forms,  construction
      documents,  reports  and  any  other  required  documents  submitted  in
      compliance  with  this code or other applicable laws and rules including
      but  not  limited  to  special  inspection  reports,  certifications  or
      approvals  from  other  governmental agencies and other data required by
      this code or by the department.
        USE  (USED).  The purpose for which a building, structure, or space is
      occupied or utilized, unless otherwise indicated by the text. Use (used)
      shall be construed  as  if  followed  by  the  words  "or  is  intended,
      arranged, or designed to be used."
        UTILITY COMPANY OR PUBLIC UTILITY COMPANY. The term shall be construed
      to  have  the  same  meaning as that contained in section two of the New
      York state public service law.
        UTILITY CORPORATION OR PUBLIC UTILITY CORPORATION. The term  shall  be
      construed  to  have the same meaning as that contained in section two of
      the New York state public service law.
        WORK NOT CONSTITUTING  MINOR  ALTERATIONS  OR  ORDINARY  REPAIRS.  See
      section 28-105.4.2.1.
        WRITING (WRITTEN). The term shall be construed to include handwriting,
      typewriting,  printing,  photo-offset, or any other form of reproduction
      in legible symbols or characters, including, in the  discretion  of  the
      commissioner, electronic media.
        WRITTEN  NOTICE.  A  notification  in writing delivered by hand to the
      person or parties intended or delivered at or sent by  mail  or  in  the
      discretion  of  the commissioner by electronic media to the last address
      known to the party giving such notice.
        ZONING RESOLUTION. The zoning resolution of  the  city  of  New  York,
      adopted  December  fifteenth,  nineteen hundred sixty-one, including all
* * *