Section 28-101.5. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter and elsewhere in this
      title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless  the
      context or subject matter requires otherwise:
        1968  BUILDING  CODE. Chapter 1 of title 27 of the administrative code
      as hereafter in effect.
        ACCEPTANCE OR ACCEPTED. In reference to  construction  documents,  the
      endorsement  by  the department of construction documents with less than
      full  examination  by  the  department   based   on   the   professional
      certification  of  a registered design professional in accordance with a
      program established by the commissioner.
        ADDITION. An alteration of a building in existence that increases  its
      exterior  dimensions  including  but  not  limited  to  an  extension or
      increase in floor area or height (including an  increase  in  height  or
      area  resulting  from  the  construction  of  a  rooftop  structure  for
      mechanical equipment) of the building.
        ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. The administrative code of the city of New York.
        ALTERATION. Any construction, addition, change of use or occupancy, or
      renovation to a building or structure in existence.
        APPROVAL OR APPROVED. In  reference  to  construction  documents,  the
      determination  by  the  department after full examination that submitted
      construction documents comply with this code and other  applicable  laws
      and   rules.  In  reference  to  materials,  the  determination  by  the
      commissioner that material is acceptable for its intended use.
        APPROVED AGENCY.  An  established  and  recognized  agency,  or  other
      qualified  person,  regularly  engaged in conducting tests or furnishing
      inspection services, when  approved  pursuant  to  department  rules  as
      qualified  to  perform  or  witness  identified  testing  or  inspection
      services.
        APPROVED FABRICATOR. An established  and  qualified  person,  firm  or
      corporation  approved by the commissioner to custom manufacture or build
      products or assemblies regulated by this code.
        APPROVED INSPECTION AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the
      department as qualified to  perform  one  or  more  of  the  inspections
      required by this code.
        APPROVED  TESTING  AGENCY.  An approved agency that is approved by the
      department as qualified to test and evaluate the performance of  one  or
      more  of  the  materials  regulated in their use by this code. Such term
      shall include, when approved pursuant to department rules, a third party
      testing or certification agency, evaluation agency, testing  laboratory,
      testing service or other entity concerned with product evaluation.
        ARCHITECT. A person licensed and registered to practice the profession
      of architecture under the education law of the state of New York.
        BUILDING.  Any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering
* * *