Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 28. NEW YORK CITY CONSTRUCTION CODES |
Chapter 1. ADMINISTRATION |
Article 101. GENERAL |
Section 28-101.5. Definitions
As used in this chapter and elsewhere in this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise: 1968 BUILDING CODE. Chapter 1 of title 27 of the administrative code as hereafter in effect. ACCEPTANCE OR ACCEPTED. In reference to construction documents, the endorsement by the department of construction documents with less than full examination by the department based on the professional certification of a registered design professional in accordance with a program established by the commissioner. ADDITION. An alteration of a building in existence that increases its exterior dimensions including but not limited to an extension or increase in floor area or height (including an increase in height or area resulting from the construction of a rooftop structure for mechanical equipment) of the building. ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. The administrative code of the city of New York. ALTERATION. Any construction, addition, change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence. APPROVAL OR APPROVED. In reference to construction documents, the determination by the department after full examination that submitted construction documents comply with this code and other applicable laws and rules. In reference to materials, the determination by the commissioner that material is acceptable for its intended use. APPROVED AGENCY. An established and recognized agency, or other qualified person, regularly engaged in conducting tests or furnishing inspection services, when approved pursuant to department rules as qualified to perform or witness identified testing or inspection services. APPROVED FABRICATOR. An established and qualified person, firm or corporation approved by the commissioner to custom manufacture or build products or assemblies regulated by this code. APPROVED INSPECTION AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the department as qualified to perform one or more of the inspections required by this code. APPROVED TESTING AGENCY. An approved agency that is approved by the department as qualified to test and evaluate the performance of one or more of the materials regulated in their use by this code. Such term shall include, when approved pursuant to department rules, a third party testing or certification agency, evaluation agency, testing laboratory, testing service or other entity concerned with product evaluation. ARCHITECT. A person licensed and registered to practice the profession of architecture under the education law of the state of New York. BUILDING. Any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering any use or occupancy. The term shall be construed as if followed by the phrase "structure, premises, lot or part thereof" unless otherwise indicated by the text. CHARTER. The New York city charter. CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE. A certificate stating that materials meet specified
* * *
within 10 feet (3048 mm) of their original location, provided that the existing covered area is not affected and provided that such relocation complies with this code for a new installation. MAIN USE OR DOMINANT OCCUPANCY (OF A BUILDING). Refers to a single occupancy classification assigned to a structure by the department according to such structure's main use or dominant occupancy. MANUFACTURER'S DESIGNATION. Identification applied to material by the manufacturer indicating that the material complies with a specified standard or set of rules. MARK. Identification applied to a product by the manufacturer indicating the name of the manufacturer and the function of a product or material. MATERIALS. Materials, assemblies, appliances, equipment, devices, systems, products and methods of construction regulated in their use by this code or regulated in their use by the 1968 building code. OCCUPANCY. The purpose or activity for which a building or space is used or is designed, arranged or intended to be used. OWNER. Any person, agent, firm, partnership, corporation or other legal entity having a legal or equitable interest in, or control of the premises. PARTY WALL. A fire division of an interior lot line common to two adjoining buildings. PERMIT. An official document or certificate issued by the commissioner that authorizes performance of specified work or activity. PERSON. An individual, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity. PREMISES. Land, improvements thereon, or any part thereof. PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION. A personal verification of a registered design professional made under such professional's signature and seal that accompanies construction documents and other submittal documents filed with the department and that attests that such documents do not contain false information and are in compliance with all applicable provisions of law. REGISTERED DESIGN PROFESSIONAL. An architect or engineer. REGISTERED DESIGN PROFESSIONAL OF RECORD. The registered design professional who prepared or supervised the preparation of applicable construction documents filed with the department. REQUIRED. Shall mean required by the provisions of this code. RETAINING WALL. A wall designed to prevent the lateral displacement of soil or other materials. SIGN-OFF. The issuance by the department of a letter of completion or certificate of occupancy for permitted work indicating the satisfactory completion of all required inspections and receipt by the department of all required submittal documents. SERVICE EQUIPMENT. Equipment or systems, and all components thereof, that provide sanitation, power, light, heat, ventilation, air conditioning, refuse disposal, fire-fighting, transportation or other facilities for buildings. SINGLE ROOM OCCUPANCY MULTIPLE DWELLING. See section 28-107.2. SPECIAL INSPECTION. Inspection of selected materials,
* * *