Section 27-3010. Qualifications of applicants for master electrician's and special electrician's licenses
  • a. An  applicant  for  a  license  as  a  master  electrician  or  special  electrician  must  be  over the age of
      twenty-one years, of good moral character and, at the time  of  applying
      for  examination,  shall have had, during the ten (10) years immediately
      preceding his or her application, at least seven  and  one-half  (7 1/2)
      years  or  the  equivalent  as  indicated  below  and during such time a
      minimum of ten thousand five hundred (10,500) hours or the equivalent as
      indicated  below  of  satisfactory  experience  in   the   installation,
      alteration  and repair of wiring and appliances for electric light, heat
      and power in  or  on  buildings  or  comparable  facilities.  Except  as
      otherwise  provided  below,  such satisfactory experience must have been
      obtained while  under  the  direct  supervision  of  a  licensed  master
      electrician  or  special  electrician  or,  with  respect  to experience
      outside the city, under the direct supervision  of  an  individual  with
      comparable  qualifications  as determined by the commissioner, and while
      in the employ of (i) a master electrician business as defined herein, or
      (ii) an individual, a partnership or a corporation  owning,  leasing  or
      managing  a building, buildings or parts thereof and employing a special
      electrician to perform electrical work in or on specific buildings, lots
      or  parts  thereof  owned,  leased  or  managed  by   such   individual,
      corporation  or  partnership, or (iii) an individual, a partnership or a
      corporation  deemed  acceptable  by  the  commissioner.  No  more   than
      twenty-five  percent  (25%)  of  such satisfactory experience shall have
      been  gained  while  working  outside  the  United  States  unless   the
      commissioner determines that the licensing system and electrical code of
      the foreign jurisdiction is essentially similar to licensing systems and
      electrical  codes in the United States. The following shall be deemed to
      fulfill the satisfactory experience requirement:
        1. A journeyman electrician who has worked at least seven and one-half
      (7 1/2) years and during such  time  a  minimum  of  ten  thousand  five
      hundred  (10,500)  hours  of  such experience must have been obtained by
      working with his or her tools on the installation, alteration and repair
      of wiring and appliances for light, heat and power in or on buildings or
      comparable facilities, or
        2. A graduate of a  college  or  university  who  holds  a  degree  in
      electrical engineering, either a master of science (M.S.) or bachelor of
      science  (B.S.)  and has in addition worked at least (i) with respect to
      an applicant with an M.S. degree, two and  one-half  (2 1/2)  years  and
      during  such  time a minimum of thirty-five hundred (3500) hours of such
      experience or, (ii) with respect to an applicant  with  a  B.S.  degree,
      three  and  one-half  (3 1/2)  years  and  during such time a minimum of
      forty-nine hundred (4900)  hours  of  such  experience  must  have  been
      obtained  by  working  with  his  or  her  tools  on  the  installation,
      alteration and repair of wiring and appliances for electric light,  heat
      and power in or on buildings or comparable facilities, or
        3.   A   graduate   of  a  vocational,  industrial,  trade  school  or
      apprenticeship program, registered with the New York state department of
      labor, specializing in electrical wiring,  installation  and  design  or
      applied  electricity,  who has worked at least five and one-half (5 1/2)
      years and during such time a minimum  of  seventy-seven  hundred  (7700)
      hours  of such experience must have been obtained by working with his or
      her tools on the installation,  alteration  and  repair  of  wiring  and
      appliances  for  electric  light,  heat  and power in or on buildings or
      comparable facilities, or
        4. Any person who attended courses in a college or university  leading
      to  a degree in electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, bachelor
      of science in electrical  engineering  or  mechanical  engineering,  who
      passed  all  subjects  in  the  required  courses shall be credited with
      satisfactory experience equal to fifty per cent (50%) of the  number  of
      curricula  years  he  or  she  has satisfactorily completed which, in no
      event,  however,  shall  exceed two and one-half (2 1/2) years credit of
      satisfactory experience, the balance of the required seven and  one-half
      (7 1/2)  years,  i.e.,  five (5) years and during such time a minimum of
      seven thousand (7000) hours of such experience must have  been  obtained
      by  working  with  his  or her tools on the installation, alteration and
      repair of wiring and apparatus for  light,  heat  and  power  in  or  on
      buildings or comparable facilities, or
        5.  Any  person  who  attended  courses in a vocational, industrial or
      trade school, registered with the New York state  department  of  labor,
      specializing  in  electrical  wiring, installation and design or applied
      electricity who has passed all subjects in the required courses shall be
      credited with fifty per cent (50%) of the number of curricula years that
      he or she has satisfactorily completed  which,  however,  in  no  event,
      shall exceed two (2) years credit of such experience, the balance of the
      required  seven  and  one-half  (7 1/2)  years,  i.e., five and one-half
      (5 1/2) years of such experience and during such time a minimum of seven
      thousand (7000) hours must have been obtained by working with his or her
* * *