Section 27-2115. Imposition of civil penalty
  • (a) A person who violates any
      law relating to housing standards shall be subject to a civil penalty of
      not less  than  ten  dollars  nor  more  than  fifty  dollars  for  each
* * *
      with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with  respect  to  the  public
      area  of  a  building,  but  nothing contained in this subdivision shall
      limit the number of violations for which a penalty  under  this  section
      may  be  collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area
      of a building.
        (h) (1) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon
      the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty  days  of  the
      date  of  such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding
      respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides,
      or, if there is a claim of  harassment  pursuant  to  subdivision  d  of
      section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may
      individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing
      the  owner  and  the  department  to appear before the court. Such order
      shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and
      shall be served as the court may direct. If the court finds a  condition
      constituting  a  violation  exists, it shall direct the owner to correct
      the violation and, upon failure  to  do  so  within  the  time  set  for
      certifying  the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c)
      of  this  section,  it  shall  impose  a  penalty  in  accordance   with
      subdivision  (a) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude
      any  person  from  seeking  relief  pursuant  to  any  other  applicable
      provision of law.
        (2)(i)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  one  of  this
      subdivision, where one or more allegations  of  harassment  pursuant  to
      subparagraphs  b,  c  and  g of paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section
      27-2004 of this chapter is made, to the extent that any such  allegation
      is  based  on  physical  conditions of a dwelling or dwelling unit, such
      allegation must be based at least in part on one or more  violations  of
      record  issued  by  the  department  or  any  other  agency.  Where  any
      allegation of harassment is based on more than one  physical  condition,
      the  existence  of  at least one violation of record with respect to any
      such  physical  condition  shall  be  deemed  sufficient  to  meet   the
      requirements of this paragraph.
        (ii) The provisions of subparagraph i of this paragraph shall apply to
      any  counterclaim  or defense presented by a tenant in any proceeding in
      the housing part of the civil court if such counterclaim or  defense  is
      based on one or more allegations of harassment. In the event there is no
      violation  of  record  with  respect  to at least one physical condition
      alleged by such tenant such counterclaim or defense shall  be  dismissed
      without prejudice.
        (i) In the event an owner fails to correct a violation within the time
* * *