Section 27-2115. Imposition of civil penalty
  • (a) A person who violates any
      law relating to housing standards shall be subject to a civil penalty of
      not less  than  ten  dollars  nor  more  than  fifty  dollars  for  each
* * *
      violation  of  record  with  respect  to at least one physical condition
      alleged by such tenant such counterclaim or defense shall  be  dismissed
      without prejudice.
        (i) In the event an owner fails to correct a violation within the time
      specified  in  a notice of violation sent to the owner, his or her agent
      or other person responsible for its correction pursuant  to  subdivision
      (b)  of  this section, or within any additional time granted pursuant to
      subdivision (c) of this section, and no certification of correction with
      respect to such violation has been filed by the  owner  or  his  or  her
      registered   managing   agent  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of
      subdivision (f) hereof, then at any time after thirty days have  elapsed
      from the date such violation was to be corrected, any tenant or group of
      tenants   who   requested   that  the  violation  be  issued  may  apply
      individually or jointly, to the housing part for an order directing  the
      owner and the department to appear before the court. Where the violation
      is  hazardous or immediately hazardous, the thirty-day requirement shall
      be waived. Said order shall be issued by the court for good cause shown.
      If  the court finds that the violation has not been corrected, that more
      than thirty days have elapsed since the time to correct same has expired
      where a  violation  is  non-hazardous,  and  that  no  certification  of
      correction   has  been  filed  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of
      subdivision (f) hereof, then it shall direct the owner  to  correct  the
      violation  and  shall assess penalties as provided in subdivision (a) of
      this section.
        (j) If a tenant seeks an order directing the owner and the  department
      to  appear  before  the court pursuant to subdivision (h) or (i) of this
      section, the court may allow service of  the  order  by  the  tenant  by
      certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
        (k)  (1)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of law, a person who
      violates section 27-2028, subdivision  a  of  section  27-2029,  section
      27-2031  or  section  27-2032 of article eight of subchapter two of this
      chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two hundred
      fifty nor more than five hundred dollars per day for each violation from
      and including the date the notice is affixed pursuant to  paragraph  two
      until the date the violation is corrected and not less than five hundred
      nor more than one thousand dollars per day for each subsequent violation
      of  such  sections  at the same dwelling or multiple dwelling during the
      same calendar year or, in the case of subdivision a of section  27-2029,
* * *
      condition  constituting  the  violation, the provision of law applicable
      thereto, the date  the  violation  was  reported  and  set  the  penalty
      attendant thereto.
        (3)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, the owner shall be
      responsible for the correction of  all  violations  placed  pursuant  to
      article eight of subchapter two of this code, but in an action for civil
      penalties  pursuant to this article may in defense or mitigation of such
      owner's liability for civil penalties show:
        (i) That the condition which constitutes the violation did  not  exist
      at the time the violation was placed; or
        (ii)  That  he or she began to correct the condition which constitutes
      the violation promptly upon discovering  it  but  that  full  correction
      could  not be completed expeditiously because of technical difficulties,
      inability to obtain necessary materials, funds or labor, or inability to
      gain access to the dwelling unit wherein the violation occurs,  or  such
      other  portion of the building as might be necessary to make the repair;
      or
        (iii) That he or  she  was  unable  to  obtain  a  permit  or  license
      necessary  to  correct  the violation, provided that diligent and prompt
      application was made therefor; or
        (iv) That the violation giving rise to the action was  caused  by  the
      act  or  negligence,  neglect  or  abuse of another not in the employ or
      subject to the direction of the owner.
        Where  the  aforesaid  allegations  are  made  by way of mitigation of
      penalties, the owner shall show, by competent proof, pertinent financial
      data, and efforts made to obtain necessary materials, funds or labor  or
      to gain access, or to obtain a permit or license and such other evidence
      as the court may require.
        If  the court finds that sufficient mitigating circumstances exist, it
      may remit all or part of any penalties arising from the  violation,  but
      may condition such remission upon a correction of the violation within a
      time period fixed by the court.
        (l)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the department
      serves  a  notice  of  violation to correct and certify a condition that
      constitutes a violation of article fourteen of subchapter  two  of  this
      chapter,  the  notice  of  violation shall specify the date by which the
      violation shall be corrected,  which  shall  be  twenty-one  days  after
      service  of  the  notice  of  violation,  and the procedure by which the
      owner, for good cause shown pursuant to this subdivision, may request  a
      postponement.  The  notice  of  violation shall further specify that the
      violation shall be corrected  in  accordance  with  the  work  practices
* * *