Section 27-2115. Imposition of civil penalty
  • (a) A person who violates any
      law relating to housing standards shall be subject to a civil penalty of
      not less  than  ten  dollars  nor  more  than  fifty  dollars  for  each
* * *
        (g)  When  there  are  a  number  of  separate  instances  of a single
      condition which violates any housing standard established by  law,  such
      separate  instances  shall be treated collectively as a single violation
      with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with  respect  to  the  public
      area  of  a  building,  but  nothing contained in this subdivision shall
      limit the number of violations for which a penalty  under  this  section
      may  be  collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area
      of a building.
        (h) (1) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon
      the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty  days  of  the
      date  of  such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding
      respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides,
      or, if there is a claim of  harassment  pursuant  to  subdivision  d  of
      section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may
      individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing
      the  owner  and  the  department  to appear before the court. Such order
      shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and
      shall be served as the court may direct. If the court finds a  condition
      constituting  a  violation  exists, it shall direct the owner to correct
      the violation and, upon failure  to  do  so  within  the  time  set  for
      certifying  the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c)
      of  this  section,  it  shall  impose  a  penalty  in  accordance   with
      subdivision  (a) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude
      any  person  from  seeking  relief  pursuant  to  any  other  applicable
      provision of law.
        (2)(i)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  one  of  this
      subdivision, where one or more allegations  of  harassment  pursuant  to
      subparagraphs  b,  c  and  g of paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section
      27-2004 of this chapter is made, to the extent that any such  allegation
      is  based  on  physical  conditions of a dwelling or dwelling unit, such
      allegation must be based at least in part on one or more  violations  of
      record  issued  by  the  department  or  any  other  agency.  Where  any
      allegation of harassment is based on more than one  physical  condition,
      the  existence  of  at least one violation of record with respect to any
      such  physical  condition  shall  be  deemed  sufficient  to  meet   the
      requirements of this paragraph.
        (ii) The provisions of subparagraph i of this paragraph shall apply to
      any  counterclaim  or defense presented by a tenant in any proceeding in
* * *
      shall not provide a basis  for  defense  or  mitigation  of  an  owner's
      liability for civil penalties for violation of such article.
        (m)(1)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of law, a violation of
      subdivision d of section 27-2005  of  this  code  shall  be  a  class  c
      immediately  hazardous  violation  and  a  penalty  shall  be imposed in
      accordance with this section, provided,  however,  that  such  violation
      shall  not be deemed a continuing class c violation of record beyond the
      time that the conduct constituting such violation occurred.
        (2) If a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  finds  that  conduct  in
      violation  of  subdivision  d  of  section  27-2005  of this chapter has
      occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the  time
      that  such  conduct  occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
      may also issue an order restraining  the  owner  of  the  property  from
      violating  such  subdivision  and  direct  the  owner  to ensure that no
      further violation occurs, in accordance with  section  27-2121  of  this
      chapter.  Such  court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
      than one thousand dollars and not more than five  thousand  dollars  for
      each  dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
      occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and  such
      other  relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
      defense  to  an  allegation  by  a  tenant  of  the  kind  described  in
      subparagraphs  b,  c  and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
      section 27-2004 of this chapter  that  (i)  such  condition  or  service
      interruption  was  not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
      dwelling unit or waive or surrender  any  rights  in  relation  to  such
      occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
      to  promptly  correct  such condition or service interruption, including
      providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
      appropriate.
        (3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining  a  tenant  from
      initiating  any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
      to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court  if
      (i)  within  a  ten-year  period  such tenant has initiated two judicial
      proceedings  pursuant  to  this  section  against  such  owner  claiming
      harassment  that  have  been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
      subsequent proceeding  initiated  by  such  tenant  against  such  owner
      pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
      is  determined  at  the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
* * *