Section 27-2153. Alternative Enforcement Program
  • The  department shall
      establish an alternative enforcement  program  and  identify  distressed
      buildings  for  participation in such program. Notwithstanding any other
* * *
      are applicable. Where the department determines to discharge a  building
      from  such  program,  it  shall  provide  a written determination to the
      owner, the occupants of such building and the council  member  in  whose
      district  such  building  is located and shall file in the office of the
      county clerk in  the  county  in  which  such  building  is  located,  a
      rescission  of  the  order  issued  pursuant  to  subdivision  k of this
      section. For the purposes of this subdivision, "substantial  compliance"
      shall  mean  that  at  the  time  of reinspection by the department, all
      violations relating directly to providing heat and hot water and  eighty
      percent of all other open hazardous and immediately hazardous violations
      and  the  related  underlying  conditions,  have  been determined by the
      department to have been corrected.
        o. The department shall expeditiously undertake good faith efforts  to
      obtain  access  to any portion of the building where access is necessary
      in order to perform an inspection, perform work to correct  a  violation
      of  this  code  or the multiple dwelling law or perform work to repair a
      related underlying condition. If access is not obtained even after  such
      good  faith  efforts,  the  department  shall seek an order of access in
      accordance with the provisions of section 27-2123 of this code. Any time
      period set forth in this section within which the department is required
      to act shall be tolled during the period  in  which  the  department  is
      making  such  good faith efforts to obtain access or is seeking an order
      of access.
        p.  An  owner  of a building who has been notified of participation in
      the alternative enforcement program pursuant to subdivision  g  of  this
      section shall be subject to fees for any inspection, reinspection or any
      other action taken by the department in relation to such building during
      the time period that the building is in such program. A schedule of fees
      for  this  purpose  shall  be  prescribed  in  rules  promulgated by the
      department.
        q.  All  amounts  for  expenses  incurred  and  fees  imposed  by  the
      department  pursuant  to  this  article  that remain unpaid by an owner,
      shall constitute a debt recoverable from the owner and a lien  upon  the
      building  and  lot,  and  upon  the  rents and other income thereof. The
      provisions of article eight of this subchapter shall govern  the  effect
      and  enforcement  of  such  debt  and  lien.  The department may serve a
      statement of account upon an owner for such amounts pursuant to  section
      27-2129 of this subchapter.
        r.  Any failure by the department to provide notification to occupants
      of a building that  is  participating  in  the  alternative  enforcement
      program or council members as required by this article shall not prevent
      the department from taking any actions under or enforcing the provisions
      of  this article, except that the department shall attempt to remedy any
      such failure immediately upon its discovery.
        s. On or before February 15th  of  each  year,  the  department  shall
      prepare  and  submit  to  the  council  a  report  on the results of the
      alternative enforcement program. Such report  shall  be  cumulative  and
      shall  include the following: (i) the address and owner of each building
      in the program; (ii) the council member in whose district  the  building
      is  located;  (iii)  for  each  building,  the  aggregate number of open
      hazardous  and  immediately  hazardous  violations  at  the   time   the
      alternative enforcement program was used as an enforcement mechanism for
      such  building,  the  ratio  of  such  violations  and  unpaid  and paid
      emergency repair charges or liens, as is applicable, to  the  number  of
      dwelling  units  at  such  time,  whether  or  not the building has been
      discharged from the program and the reason for such status; and (iv) the
      number of buildings  for  which  substantial  compliance  has  not  been
      achieved  within  twelve months from the start of their participation in
      the program. Such report shall be posted  on  the  department's  website
      within ten days of its submission to the council.
        t. Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from enforcing
      the provisions of this code or the multiple dwelling law pursuant to any
      other provision of this code, the multiple dwelling law or any other law
      where  the  department determines that additional enforcement mechanisms
      are necessary to do so. Nothing in  this  article  shall  be  deemed  to
      affect  the  duties  of  an  owner, a tenant or the department under any
      other article of this code or the multiple dwelling law.
        u. Any notifications or information required by  this  section  to  be
      provided  to an owner or occupant of a building shall be in English, the
      languages  set  forth  in  subdivision  j  of  section  8-1002  of   the
      administrative  code of the city of New York and in such other languages
      as the department deems appropriate.
        v. No later than four years after such program begins  the  department
      shall  conduct  a study to evaluate the effectiveness of the alternative
      enforcement program. Such study shall examine, but shall not be  limited
      to examining, the following:
        (1)  the  program's  cost  effectiveness, including the amount of fees
      collected;
* * *