Section 27-2093. Certification of no harassment with respect to single room occupancy multiple dwellings
  • a.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "harassment"  shall  mean  any  conduct by or on behalf of an owner of a
      single room occupancy multiple dwelling that includes:
        (1) the use or threatened use of force which causes or is intended  to
      cause  any  person  lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit in
      such multiple dwelling to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive  any
      rights in relation to such occupancy;
        (2) the interruption or discontinuance of essential services which (i)
      interferes  with or disturbs or is intended to interfere with or disturb
      the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  a  dwelling unit in the use or occupancy of such dwelling
      unit and
        (ii) causes or is intended to cause such person lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  such dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or
      waive any rights in relation to such occupancy;
        (3) the failure to comply with the  provisions  of  subdivision  c  of
      section  27-2140  of article seven of subchapter five of this code which
      causes or  is  intended  to  cause  such  person  lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  to vacate such unit or to waive any
      rights in relation to such occupancy; or
        (4) any other conduct which prevents or is  intended  to  prevent  any
      person  from  the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit or causes or is
      intended to cause such person lawfully entitled  to  occupancy  of  such
      dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive any rights in
      relation  to  such  occupancy  including but not limited to removing the
      possessions of any occupant from the dwelling unit; removing the door at
      the entrance to the  dwelling  unit;  removing,  plugging  or  otherwise
      rendering  the  lock  on  such entrance door inoperable; or changing the
      lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key.
        b. For the purposes of any hearing held pursuant to this section,  any
      of  the  acts  or omissions described in paragraphs, one, two, three and
      four of subdivision a of this section which are committed  at  a  single
      room occupancy multiple dwelling shall be presumed to be committed by or
      on  behalf  of  the  owner  of  such  multiple  dwelling and it shall be
      presumed that such acts or omissions were committed with the  intent  to
      cause a person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit in such
      multiple  dwelling  to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive a right
      in relation to such occupancy.
        c. The commissioner shall certify whether there has been no harassment
      of the lawful occupants of a single room occupancy multiple dwelling, as
      such term is defined in section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter
* * *
      harassment  has  occurred  within  such stated period of time and that a
      waiver of certification may not be granted. At such hearing,  the  owner
      of  the  multiple dwelling for which such certification is sought, shall
      have the opportunity to be heard by the commissioner or a designee prior
      to the granting or denial of  certification  or  of  a  waiver  thereof.
      Notice  of  such  hearing  shall  be given to the applicant and to other
      interested parties, governmental agencies and local community  board  in
      the   manner   to   be  prescribed  by  rules  and  regulations  of  the
      commissioner.  Within  forty-five   days   after   such   hearing,   the
      commissioner  shall  either  grant  or deny such certification or waiver
      thereof.
        (4) If certification or a waiver thereof is  denied,  notice  of  such
      denial  accompanied  by written findings indicating the grounds for such
      denial shall be mailed to the owner of record and shall be filed in  the
      office  of  the  city  register.  Such determination shall be subject to
      review pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice  law  and
      rules.
        (5)  Neither  such certification nor a waiver thereof shall be granted
      unless the applicant submits a sworn statement,  in  such  form  as  the
      commissioner shall prescribe, by all the owners of the multiple dwelling
      representing  that  there will be no harassment of the occupants of such
      multiple dwelling by or  on  behalf  of  such  owners.  The  corporation
      counsel may institute any action or proceeding in any court of competent
      jurisdiction that may be appropriate or necessary for the enforcement of
      this  representation  and  agreement.  Nothing  contained  herein  shall
      preclude an occupant of such multiple dwelling from applying on  his  or
      her own behalf for similar relief.
        *  (6)  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate  rules and regulations to
      establish procedures relating to applications for and  the  issuance  of
      supplemental certifications as required by paragraph nine of subdivision
      b of section 27-198 of the code.
          * NB Added L.L. 59/85 § 4, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14
        e.  The  commissioner  may  grant  a  waiver  of  certification  of no
      harassment although the  commissioner  determines  that  harassment  has
      occurred at the multiple dwelling for which such certification is sought
      during  the  thirty-six month period prior to the date of the submission
      of  an  application  for  a  certification  of  no  harassment  if   the
      commissioner finds that:
        (1)  (a)  the owner of record of the multiple dwelling with respect to
      which such certification is sought was  the  owner  of  record  of  such
* * *