Section 27-2093. Certification of no harassment with respect to single room occupancy multiple dwellings
  • a.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "harassment"  shall  mean  any  conduct by or on behalf of an owner of a
* * *
      intended to cause such person lawfully entitled  to  occupancy  of  such
      dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive any rights in
      relation  to  such  occupancy  including but not limited to removing the
      possessions of any occupant from the dwelling unit; removing the door at
      the entrance to the  dwelling  unit;  removing,  plugging  or  otherwise
      rendering  the  lock  on  such entrance door inoperable; or changing the
      lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key.
        b. For the purposes of any hearing held pursuant to this section,  any
      of  the  acts  or omissions described in paragraphs, one, two, three and
      four of subdivision a of this section which are committed  at  a  single
      room occupancy multiple dwelling shall be presumed to be committed by or
      on  behalf  of  the  owner  of  such  multiple  dwelling and it shall be
      presumed that such acts or omissions were committed with the  intent  to
      cause a person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit in such
      multiple  dwelling  to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive a right
      in relation to such occupancy.
        c. The commissioner shall certify whether there has been no harassment
      of the lawful occupants of a single room occupancy multiple dwelling, as
      such term is defined in section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter
      one of the building code, during the thirty-six month  period  prior  to
      the  date  of the submission of an application for a certification of no
      harassment by an owner of such multiple dwelling.  With  respect  to  an
      application  for  a  certification  of  no harassment which is submitted
      pursuant to paragraph three  of  subdivision  b  of  section  27-198  of
      article  nineteen  of  subchapter  one of the building code, the date of
      submission of such application  shall  be  deemed  to  be  the  date  of
      submission of an application for plan approval.
        d.  An application for certification of no harassment shall be in such
      form and shall contain such  information  and  provisions  as  shall  be
      prescribed by the commissioner including, but not limited to, consent by
      the  applicant  to  access to the premises by governmental agencies, and
      shall be determined in accordance with the following procedure:
        (1) Upon the receipt of an  application  for  a  certification  of  no
      harassment, the commissioner shall publish notice in such publication as
      the  commissioner  deems  appropriate  for a period of seven consecutive
      days, shall mail notice to the owner of record, such  occupants  as  the
      department   shall  identify,  such  other  interested  persons  as  the
      department shall identify, the local  community  board  and  appropriate
      government  agencies and shall post notice in a conspicuous place on the
      premises of the multiple dwelling for which the certification is sought.
        (2) The notice shall be in such form as shall  be  prescribed  by  the
      commissioner and shall state, in English and whatever other language the
      commissioner deems appropriate:
        (a)  the location and general description of the multiple dwelling for
      which the certification is sought;
        (b) a description of the certification procedure and its purpose;
        (c) the period of time for which certification is to be made;
        (d)  in  plain  language,  a  description  of   conduct   constituting
      harassment; and
        (e)  that  any  occupants or former occupants of the multiple dwelling
      for which such certification is sought  and  other  interested  persons,
      government agencies and the local community board, are invited to submit
      their  comments within thirty days of the date of such notice in writing
      or orally at a designated location.
        (3) Upon the  expiration  of  such  thirty  day  comment  period,  the
      commissioner  may  (i)  determine that no harassment has occurred within
      the stated period of time and forthwith grant such  certification,  (ii)
      determine  that  a  waiver  of  certification may be granted pursuant to
      subdivision e of this section and forthwith grant such waiver, or  (iii)
      deny  such  certification  without  a  prior hearing if there has been a
* * *