Section 27-2093. Certification of no harassment with respect to single room occupancy multiple dwellings
  • a.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "harassment"  shall  mean  any  conduct by or on behalf of an owner of a
* * *
      the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  a  dwelling unit in the use or occupancy of such dwelling
      unit and
        (ii) causes or is intended to cause such person lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  such dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or
      waive any rights in relation to such occupancy;
        (3) the failure to comply with the  provisions  of  subdivision  c  of
      section  27-2140  of article seven of subchapter five of this code which
      causes or  is  intended  to  cause  such  person  lawfully  entitled  to
      occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  to vacate such unit or to waive any
      rights in relation to such occupancy; or
        (4) any other conduct which prevents or is  intended  to  prevent  any
      person  from  the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit or causes or is
      intended to cause such person lawfully entitled  to  occupancy  of  such
      dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive any rights in
      relation  to  such  occupancy  including but not limited to removing the
      possessions of any occupant from the dwelling unit; removing the door at
      the entrance to the  dwelling  unit;  removing,  plugging  or  otherwise
      rendering  the  lock  on  such entrance door inoperable; or changing the
      lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key.
        b. For the purposes of any hearing held pursuant to this section,  any
      of  the  acts  or omissions described in paragraphs, one, two, three and
      four of subdivision a of this section which are committed  at  a  single
      room occupancy multiple dwelling shall be presumed to be committed by or
      on  behalf  of  the  owner  of  such  multiple  dwelling and it shall be
      presumed that such acts or omissions were committed with the  intent  to
      cause a person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit in such
      multiple  dwelling  to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive a right
      in relation to such occupancy.
        c. The commissioner shall certify whether there has been no harassment
      of the lawful occupants of a single room occupancy multiple dwelling, as
      such term is defined in section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter
      one of the building code, during the thirty-six month  period  prior  to
      the  date  of the submission of an application for a certification of no
      harassment by an owner of such multiple dwelling.  With  respect  to  an
      application  for  a  certification  of  no harassment which is submitted
      pursuant to paragraph three  of  subdivision  b  of  section  27-198  of
      article  nineteen  of  subchapter  one of the building code, the date of
      submission of such application  shall  be  deemed  to  be  the  date  of
      submission of an application for plan approval.
        d.  An application for certification of no harassment shall be in such
      form and shall contain such  information  and  provisions  as  shall  be
      prescribed by the commissioner including, but not limited to, consent by
      the  applicant  to  access to the premises by governmental agencies, and
      shall be determined in accordance with the following procedure:
        (1) Upon the receipt of an  application  for  a  certification  of  no
      harassment, the commissioner shall publish notice in such publication as
      the  commissioner  deems  appropriate  for a period of seven consecutive
      days, shall mail notice to the owner of record, such  occupants  as  the
      department   shall  identify,  such  other  interested  persons  as  the
* * *