Section 27-2075. Maximum permitted occupancy
  • a. No dwelling unit shall be
      occupied by a greater number  of  persons  than  is  permitted  by  this
      section.
        (1)  Every  person  occupying  an  apartment  in  a class A or class B
      multiple dwelling or  in  a  tenant-occupied  apartment  in  a  one-  or
      two-family  dwelling  shall  have a livable area of not less than eighty
      square feet.  The maximum number of persons  who  may  occupy  any  such
      apartment  shall  be determined by dividing the total livable floor area
      of the apartment by eighty square feet. For every two  persons  who  may
      lawfully  occupy  an  apartment,  one  child  under four may also reside
      therein, except that a child under four is  permitted  in  an  apartment
      lawfully  occupied  by  one  person. No residual floor area of less than
      eighty square feet shall be counted in determining the maximum permitted
      occupancy for such apartment. The floor area of a kitchen or kitchenette
      shall be included in measuring the  total  liveable  floor  area  of  an
      apartment  but  the  floor  area for private halls, foyers, bathrooms or
      water closets shall be excluded.
        (2) A living room in a rooming unit may be occupied by not  more  than
      two persons if it has a minimum floor area not less than one hundred ten
      square  feet  in a rooming house, or one hundred thirty square feet in a
      single room occupancy.
        b. The maximum number of persons who may occupy a dormitory shall  not
      exceed  the  occupancy permitted under section sixty-six of the multiple
      dwelling law, and the regulations issued thereunder by the department.
        c. On written demand by the department, or by the owner when he or she
      rents a dwelling unit or any time thereafter, the tenant shall submit an
      affidavit setting forth the names  and  relationship  of  all  occupants
      residing  within  the  dwelling  unit and the ages of any minors. In the
      event of an increase in the number of occupants, the tenant shall advise
      the owner and, if the owner so demands  in  writing,  the  tenant  shall
      submit  an  affidavit, setting forth the pertinent information regarding
      such increase in occupancy.
        d. In any case where the birth of a child or its attainment of the age
      of four causes the number of persons or children to exceed  the  maximum
      occupancy  permitted  in  this  section,  such excess occupancy shall be
      permissible until one year after such event.
        e. In every rooming unit, a sign shall be posted showing  the  maximum
      lawful  occupancy.  Such  sign shall be made and installed in the manner
      and location prescribed by the department and shall be maintained at all
      times.