Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 27. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE |
Chapter 2. HOUSING MAINTENANCE CODE |
Subchapter 2. MAINTENANCE, SERVICES, AND UTILITIES |
Article 1. OBLIGATIONS OF OWNER AND TENANT: DUTY TO REPAIR |
Section 27-2009. Tenant violations as grounds for eviction
Any conviction of a tenant for violation of this code which: (1) Results from wilful or grossly negligent conduct and causes substantial damage to the dwelling units; or (2) Results from repeated or continued conduct which causes damage to the dwelling unit or substantially interferes with the comfort or safety of another person; or (3) Consists of an unreasonable refusal to afford access to the dwelling unit to the owner or his or her agent or employee for the purpose of making repairs or improvements required by this code, shall constitute grounds for summary proceedings by the owner to recover possession of such dwelling unit from the tenant.