Section 27-2056.8. Violation in a Dwelling Unit Upon Turnover a
  • Upon
      turnover of any dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling  erected  prior  to
      January  1,  1960 or a dwelling unit in a private dwelling erected prior
      to January 1, 1960 where each dwelling unit is to be occupied by persons
      other than the owner or the owner's family, the owner shall within  such
      dwelling unit have the responsibility to:
        (1) remediate all lead-based paint hazards and any underlying defects,
      when such underlying defects exist;
        (2)  make  all  bare  floors,  window  sills,  and window wells in the
      dwelling unit smooth and cleanable;
        (3) provide for the removal or permanent covering  of  all  lead-based
      paint on all friction surfaces on all doors and door frames; and
        (4)  provide  for  the removal or permanent covering of all lead-based
      paint on all friction surfaces  on  all  windows,  or  provide  for  the
      installation  of replacement window channels or slides on all lead-based
      painted friction surfaces on all windows.
        b. All work performed pursuant to  this  section  shall  be  performed
      pursuant  to  the  safe  work  practices promulgated pursuant to section
      27-2056.11(a)(3) of this article.
        c. Any owner who fails to comply with the provisions of subdivision  a
      of  this  section,  or  the rules of the department of health and mental
      hygiene   or   the   department   promulgated   pursuant   to    section
      27-2056.11(a)(3)  shall  be  liable  for a class C immediately hazardous
      violation.