Section 27-2056.2. Definitions
  • Whenever used in this article the following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (1) "Chewable surface" shall mean a protruding interior window sill in
* * *
      applicable age who resides in that  multiple  dwelling  has  mouthed  or
      chewed such edge or protrusion.
        (2)  "Common area" shall mean a portion of a multiple dwelling that is
      not within a dwelling unit and is regularly used by occupants for access
      to and egress from any dwelling unit within such multiple dwelling.
        (3) "Deteriorated  subsurface"  shall  mean  an  unstable  or  unsound
      painted  subsurface,  an  indication  of which can be observed through a
      visual inspection, including, but not  limited  to,  rotted  or  decayed
      wood,  or  wood  or  plaster  that  has  been  subject  to  moisture  or
      disturbance.
        (4) "Friction Surface" shall mean any painted surface that touches  or
      is  in  contact  with  another  surface,  such that the two surfaces are
      capable of relative motion and abrade, scrape, or bind when in  relative
      motion.   Friction surfaces shall include, but not be limited to, window
      frames and jambs, doors, and hinges.
        (5) "Impact Surface" shall mean  any  interior  painted  surface  that
      shows  evidence,  such  as  marking,  denting,  or  chipping, that it is
      subject to damage by repeated sudden force, such  as  certain  parts  of
      door frames, moldings, or baseboards.
        (6)  "Lead-based  paint hazard" shall mean any condition in a dwelling
      or dwelling unit that causes exposure  to  lead  from  lead-contaminated
      dust,  from  lead-based  paint that is peeling, or from lead-based paint
      that is present on chewable surfaces, deteriorated subsurfaces, friction
      surfaces, or impact surfaces that would result in adverse  human  health
      effects.
        (7)  "Lead-based  paint"  shall  mean  paint  or other similar surface
* * *
        (10)  "Peeling"  shall  mean  that  the paint or other surface-coating
      material is curling, cracking, scaling, flaking,  blistering,  chipping,
      chalking  or  loose in any manner, such that a space or pocket of air is
      behind a portion thereof or  such  that  the  paint  is  not  completely
      adhered to the underlying surface.
        (11)   "Remediation"  or  "Remediate"  shall  mean  the  reduction  or
      elimination of a lead-based paint hazard through the  wet  scraping  and
      repainting,   removal,   encapsulation,  enclosure,  or  replacement  of
      lead-based paint, or other method approved by the commissioner of health
      and mental hygiene.
        (12) "Rule" or "rules" shall mean a rule or rules promulgated pursuant
      to section 1043 of the New York city charter.
        (13) "Turnover" shall mean the occupancy of a dwelling unit subsequent
      to the termination of a tenancy and the vacatur by  a  prior  tenant  of
      such dwelling unit.
        (14) "Underlying defect" shall mean a physical condition in a dwelling
      or  dwelling  unit  that  is  causing  or  has caused paint to peel or a
      painted surface to deteriorate or fail, such as a structural or plumbing
      failure that allows water to intrude into a dwelling or dwelling unit.
        (15) "Window" shall mean the non-glass parts of  a  window,  including
      but  not  limited  to  any window sash, window well, window jamb, window
      sill, or window molding.