Section 27-2056.15. Waiver of Benefit Void
  • a. No owner may seek to have an
      occupant of a dwelling unit waive  the  benefit  or  protection  of  any
      provision  of  this article. Any agreement by the occupant of a dwelling
      unit purporting to waive the benefit or protection of any  provision  of
      this  article is void. Any owner who violates this section, or the rules
      promulgated hereunder, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by  a
      fine  of up to five hundred dollars or imprisonment for up to six months
      or both. In addition, any owner  who  violates  this  section  shall  be
      liable  for  a  civil  penalty of not more than five hundred dollars per
      violation.
        b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, nothing herein
      shall be construed to alter existing or future agreements which allocate
      responsibility for  compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this  article
      between  a  tenant  shareholder and a cooperative corporation or between
      the owner of a condominium unit  and  the  board  of  managers  of  such
      condominium.
        c.  The  provisions  of  this  article, other than section 27-2056.14,
      shall not apply to a dwelling unit in  a  multiple  dwelling  where  (i)
      title  to  such  multiple  dwelling  is  held  by  a cooperative housing
      corporation or such dwelling unit is owned as a  condominium  unit,  and
      (ii)  such dwelling unit is occupied by the shareholder of record on the
      proprietary lease for such dwelling unit or the owner of record of  such
      condominium  unit,  as  is  applicable,  or  the shareholder's or record
      owner's family.