Section 27-2056.11. Work Practices
  • a. The department shall promulgate rules,
      with  the  approval  of  the  department  of  health and mental hygiene,
      establishing work practices to which an owner shall be subject  in  each
* * *
      the code of federal regulations, or any successor regulations.
        (2)  where  an owner, other than in response to an order to correct or
      notice of violation issued by the department or the department of health
      and mental hygiene, is performing  work  that  will  disturb  lead-based
      paint  or paint of unknown lead content in a dwelling unit where a child
      of applicable age resides or in the common area of the multiple dwelling
      in which such dwelling unit is located, where such multiple dwelling was
      erected prior to January first, nineteen hundred  sixty,  or  where  the
      owner  has actual knowledge of the presence of lead-based paint and such
      multiple dwelling was  erected  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen
      hundred sixty and before January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight.
        (i)  Except  as  provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, such
      rules shall incorporate work practices that are no  less  protective  of
      public  health  than  those set forth in subdivisions d and e of section
      173.14 of the health code and those  parts  of  subdivision  b  of  such
      section  applicable  thereto  or  a  successor rule, and shall include a
      requirement that lead-contaminated dust clearance testing  be  performed
      at  the completion of such work. Such rules shall require that such work
      be performed by a person who has, at a minimum, successfully completed a
      course on lead-safe  work  practices  given  by  or  on  behalf  of  the
      department  or,  by the United States environmental protection agency or
      an entity authorized by it to give such course, or by the United  States
      department  of  housing and urban development or an entity authorized by
      it to give such course. Such rules shall  require  temporary  relocation
      provided by the owner of the occupants of a dwelling or dwelling unit to
      appropriate housing when work cannot be performed safely.
        (ii) Where such work will disturb more than one hundred square feet of
      lead-based  paint  or  paint  of  unknown  lead  content  in a room in a
      multiple dwelling, or will involve the removal of two  or  more  windows
      with lead-based paint or paint of unknown lead content, such rules shall
      incorporate  work practices that are no less protective of public health
      than those set forth in subdivisions d and e of section  173.14  of  the
      health  code and those parts of subdivision b of such section applicable
      thereto, or a successor rule,  and  shall  include  a  requirement  that
      lead-contaminated  dust clearance testing be performed at the completion
      of such  work.  Such  rules  shall  also  require  temporary  relocation
      provided by the owner of the occupants of a dwelling or dwelling unit to
      appropriate  housing  when  work  cannot be performed safely. Such rules
      shall require, in addition, that all such  work  be  performed  only  by
      firms  which have received certification to perform lead abatement under
      the regulations issued by the  United  States  environmental  protection
      agency  at  subpart  L  of  part  745 of title 40 of the code of federal
      regulations  for  the  abatement  of  lead  hazards,  or  any  successor
      regulations.  Such  rules shall also provide that not less than ten days
      prior to the commencement of such work the owner of the premises, or the
      firm,  shall  file  with  the  department of health and mental hygiene a
      notice of commencement so that  the  department  of  health  and  mental
      hygiene may, at its discretion, perform sample audits of such notices to
      determine  that  the  firms  performing the work are properly certified.
      Such notice shall be signed by the owner or by a representative  of  the
      firm,  and  shall  be  in  a  form  satisfactory to or prescribed by the
      department of health and mental  hygiene,  and  shall  set  forth  at  a
      minimum the following information:
        (a)  The address of the multiple dwelling and the specific location of
      the work within the multiple dwelling.
        (b) The name, address  and  telephone  number  of  the  owner  of  the
      multiple dwelling in which the work is to be performed.
        (c)  The  name, address and telephone number of the firm which will be
      responsible for performing the work.
        (d) The date and time of commencement of the work,  working  or  shift
      hours, and the expected date of completion; and
        (e)  Identification  of the surfaces and structures, and surface area,
      subject to the work.
        The rules shall also provide  that  any  changes  in  the  information
      contained in the notice shall be filed with the department of health and
      mental  hygiene  prior  to  commencement of work, or if work has already
      commenced, within twenty-four hours  of  any  change.  The  rules  shall
      provide that a copy of the notice of commencement shall be posted at the
      work site.
        (iii) The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply where such work
      disturbs surfaces of less than (a) two square feet of peeling lead-based
      paint  per  room or (b) ten percent of the total surface area of peeling
      paint on a type of component with a small surface area, such as a window
      sill or door frame.
        (3) where  an  owner  is  performing  work  on  turnover  pursuant  to
      27-2056.8  of this article. Such rules shall include, but not be limited
      to, requiring lead-contaminated dust clearance tests at  the  completion
      of such work.
* * *