Section 27-2045. Duties of owner and occupant with respect to installation and maintenance of smoke detecting devices in class A multiple dwellings
  • a.   It shall be the duty of the owner of a class A multiple  dwelling which is required to be equipped with smoke  detecting  devices
      pursuant  to  article six of subchapter seventeen of chapter one of this
      title to:
        (1) provide and install one or more  approved  and  operational  smoke
      detecting devices in each dwelling unit. Such devices shall be installed
      in accordance with the requirements of reference standard 17-12.
        (2)  post  a notice in a form approved by the commissioner in a common
      area of the building informing the occupants of such building  that  the
      owner is required by law to install one or more approved and operational
      smoke  detecting  devices in each dwelling unit in the building and that
      each occupant is responsible for the  maintenance  and  repair  of  such
      devices  and  for  replacing  any  or all such devices which are stolen,
      removed, missing or rendered inoperable during  the  occupancy  of  such
      dwelling unit.
        (3) replace any smoke detecting device which has been stolen, removed,
      missing  or rendered inoperable during a prior occupancy of the dwelling
      unit and which has not been replaced by the prior occupant prior to  the
      commencement of a new occupancy of a dwelling unit.
        (4)  replace  within thirty calendar days after the receipt of written
      notice any such device which becomes inoperable within one year  of  the
      installation  of  such device due to a defect in the manufacture of such
      device and through no fault of the occupant of the dwelling unit.
        (5) keep such records as the commissioner shall prescribe relating  to
      the  installation  and  maintenance  of  smoke  detecting devices in the
      building and make  such  records  available  to  the  commissioner  upon
      request.
        b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a of section 27-2005
      of article one of this subchapter and subdivision c of  section  27-2006
      of  article  one  of  this  subchapter, it shall be the sole duty of the
      occupant of each dwelling unit in a class A multiple dwelling in which a
      smoke detecting device has been provided  and  installed  by  the  owner
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article six of subchapter seventeen of
      chapter one of this title to:
        (1) keep and maintain such device in good repair; and
        (2) replace any and all devices  which  are  either  stolen,  removed,
      missing  or  rendered  inoperable  during the occupancy of such dwelling
      unit.
        c. Except as otherwise  provided  in  paragraphs  three  and  four  of
      subdivision  a  of this section, an owner of a class A multiple dwelling
      who has provided and installed a smoke detecting device  in  a  dwelling
      unit pursuant to this section shall not be required to keep and maintain
      such  device  in  good  repair  or  to  replace any such device which is
      stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy  of
      such dwelling unit.
        d.  The  occupant of a dwelling unit in which a battery-operated smoke
      detecting device is provided and  installed  pursuant  to  this  section
      shall  reimburse  the  owner  a  maximum  of ten dollars for the cost of
      providing and installing each such device. The occupant shall  have  one
      year from the date of installation to make such reimbursement.
        e.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section, the term "class A" multiple
      dwelling shall  include  garden-type  maisonette  dwellings  constructed
      before  April  eighteenth,  nineteen  hundred  fifty-four  and  the term
      "garden-type maisonette dwellings" shall  be  defined  as  any  dwelling
      project  consisting  of a series of dwelling units which together and in
      their aggregate are arranged  or  designed  to  provide  three  or  more
      apartments,  and are provided as a group collectively with all essential
      services such as, but not limited to, house sewers and heat,  and  which
      are  operated  as  a  unit  under single ownership, notwithstanding that
      certificates  of  occupancy  were issued for portions thereof as private
      dwellings.