Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 27. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE |
Chapter 2. HOUSING MAINTENANCE CODE |
Subchapter 2. MAINTENANCE, SERVICES, AND UTILITIES |
Article 11. PROTECTIVE DEVICES AND FIRE PROTECTION |
Section 27-2045. Duties of owner and occupant with respect to installation and maintenance of smoke detecting devices in class A multiple dwellings
a. It shall be the duty of the owner of a class A multiple dwelling which is required to be equipped with smoke detecting devices pursuant to article six of subchapter seventeen of chapter one of this title to: (1) provide and install one or more approved and operational smoke detecting devices in each dwelling unit. Such devices shall be installed in accordance with the requirements of reference standard 17-12. (2) post a notice in a form approved by the commissioner in a common area of the building informing the occupants of such building that the owner is required by law to install one or more approved and operational smoke detecting devices in each dwelling unit in the building and that each occupant is responsible for the maintenance and repair of such devices and for replacing any or all such devices which are stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit. (3) replace any smoke detecting device which has been stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during a prior occupancy of the dwelling unit and which has not been replaced by the prior occupant prior to the commencement of a new occupancy of a dwelling unit. (4) replace within thirty calendar days after the receipt of written notice any such device which becomes inoperable within one year of the installation of such device due to a defect in the manufacture of such device and through no fault of the occupant of the dwelling unit. (5) keep such records as the commissioner shall prescribe relating to the installation and maintenance of smoke detecting devices in the building and make such records available to the commissioner upon request. b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a of section 27-2005 of article one of this subchapter and subdivision c of section 27-2006 of article one of this subchapter, it shall be the sole duty of the occupant of each dwelling unit in a class A multiple dwelling in which a smoke detecting device has been provided and installed by the owner pursuant to the provisions of article six of subchapter seventeen of chapter one of this title to: (1) keep and maintain such device in good repair; and (2) replace any and all devices which are either stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit. c. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs three and four of subdivision a of this section, an owner of a class A multiple dwelling who has provided and installed a smoke detecting device in a dwelling unit pursuant to this section shall not be required to keep and maintain such device in good repair or to replace any such device which is stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit. d. The occupant of a dwelling unit in which a battery-operated smoke detecting device is provided and installed pursuant to this section shall reimburse the owner a maximum of ten dollars for the cost of providing and installing each such device. The occupant shall have one year from the date of installation to make such reimbursement. e. For the purposes of this section, the term "class A" multiple dwelling shall include garden-type maisonette dwellings constructed before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-four and the term "garden-type maisonette dwellings" shall be defined as any dwelling project consisting of a series of dwelling units which together and in their aggregate are arranged or designed to provide three or more apartments, and are provided as a group collectively with all essential services such as, but not limited to, house sewers and heat, and which are operated as a unit under single ownership, notwithstanding that certificates of occupancy were issued for portions thereof as private dwellings.