Section 27-2002. Legislative declaration
  • It  is  hereby  found  that the
      enforcement of minimum standards of health and safety, fire  protection,
      light   and   ventilation,  cleanliness,  repair  and  maintenance,  and
      occupancy in dwellings is necessary to protect the people  of  the  city
      against  the  consequences  of  urban  blight.  The sound enforcement of
      minimum housing standards is essential:
        1. to preserve decent housing;
        2. to prevent adequate or salvageable housing  from  deteriorating  to
      the point where it can no longer be reclaimed; and
        3.  to  bring  about  the  basic  decencies  and  minimal standards of
      healthful living in already deteriorated dwellings, which,  although  no
      longer  salvageable,  must  serve  as  habitations  until  they  can  be
      replaced.
        In order to accomplish these  purposes,  and  following  a  review  of
      existing  housing  standards  in  the  light  of  present  needs,  and a
      reexamination of methods of administration,  including  legal  sanctions
      and  remedies,  to assure the effectiveness of enforcement, it is hereby
      found that the enactment of a comprehensive code of standards for decent
      housing  maintenance,  imposing  duties  and  responsibilities  for  the
      preservation  of  the  dwellings in the city upon owners and tenants, as
      well as on the municipality itself, enforceable  by  a  broad  range  of
      legal,  equitable  and  administrative  powers,  is  appropriate for the
      protection of the health, safety and welfare of the people of the city.