Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 27. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE |
Chapter 1. BUILDING CODE |
Subchapter 6. MEANS OF EGRESS |
Article 4. NUMBER OF EXITS |
Section 27-366. Exits from floors
1. There shall be at least two independent exits, remote from each other, from every floor of a building, except that only one exit may be provided from floors in: (a) One and two family dwellings. (b) Buildings classified in occupancy group J-2 of noncombustible construction group I or occupancy group E that are not more than sixty feet in height, have a gross area of two thousand square feet or less per floor, and have a maximum travel distance of fifty feet on any floor. (c) Buildings classified in occupancy group J-1 or J-2 that are not more than two stories and thirty feet in height and have a maximum travel distance of eighty feet and the corridors and stair enclosure are provided with automatic sprinkler protection complying with the construction provisions of subchapter seventeen of this chapter. (d) Buildings classified in occupancy group J-2 occupied exclusively by not more than one family on each story without boarders, roomers or lodgers and not more than three stories and forty feet in height, and the stair enclosure is provided with automatic sprinkler protection complying with the construction provisions of subchapter seventeen of this chapter and without openings between any garage and the exit passageway. (e) Buildings classified in occupancy group J-2 not more than three stories and forty feet in height occupied by not more than four families on each story. 2. Notwithstanding the exit requirements of this section, in buildings classified in occupancy group J-2 of construction class I-A, one level of an apartment occupying a part of not more than two floors need only be provided with a balcony that complies with subdivision (g) of section 27-369 of article five of this subchapter, provided that, in addition, the stair within such apartment shall be at least two feet six inches in width and terminates not more than twenty feet from a corridor door on the other level that shall provide the required access to at least two independent exits. The center line of such corridor door shall be not more than fifty feet from any room within such apartment. 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when, within a building, any place of assembly has an occupant load between five hundred and nine hundred ninety-nine persons, there shall be provided at least three independent exits, remote from each other, from each floor; any such place of assembly with an occupant load of one thousand or more persons shall be provided with at least four independent exits, remote from each other, from each floor.