Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 27. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE |
Chapter 1. BUILDING CODE |
Subchapter 1. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT |
Article 4. ALTERATIONS OF EXISTING BUILDINGS |
Section 27-118. Alterations involving change in occupancy or use
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, if the alteration of a building or space therein results in a change in the occupancy group classification of the building under the provisions of subchapter three, then the entire building shall be made to comply with the requirements of this code. (b) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, if the alteration of a space in a building involves a change in the occupancy or use thereof, the alteration work involved in the change shall, except as provided for in this section, be made to comply with the requirements of this code and the remaining portion of the building shall be altered to such an extent as may be necessary to protect the safety and welfare of the occupants. (c) When, however, the cost of alterations involved in the change of occupancy of an existing building erected prior to December sixth, nineteen hundred sixty-eight or space therein authorizes the alterations to be made in compliance with the applicable laws in existence on such sixth day of December, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, such change in occupancy may similarly be made in compliance with such prior laws, provided the general safety and public welfare are not thereby endangered, and further provided that the alteration work shall effect compliance with all requirements of this code relating to interior finish work, finish flooring and floor covering, sprinklers, interior fire alarms, fire command and communication systems, elevators, smoke detectors, directional signs, emergency lighting and emergency power.