Section 27-922. Requirements
  • (a) Drainage and vent systems.
        (1)  ROUGH PLUMBING. Except for outside leaders and perforated or open
      jointed drain tile (subsoil drains), the piping of plumbing drainage and
* * *
      water and then introducing into the entire system a pungent, thick smoke
      produced  by one or more smoke machines. When the smoke appears at stack
      openings on the roof, these openings shall  be  closed  and  a  pressure
      equivalent to a one inch water column shall be maintained for the period
      of the inspection.
        b.  Peppermint  test. The peppermint test shall be made by introducing
      two ounces of oil of peppermint into the roof  vent  terminal  of  every
      line  or  stack to be tested. The oil of peppermint shall be followed at
      once by ten quarts of hot water ( one hundred sixty  degrees  Fahrenheit
      or  higher),  whereupon  all  roof  vent  terminals shall be sealed. The
      detection of the odor of peppermint at any trap or other  point  in  the
      system  shall determine the location of any leaks. Persons who have come
      in contact with the oil of peppermint shall be excluded  from  the  test
      area.
        (b)  Building house sewer. The building house sewer shall be tested by
      inserting a test plug at the point of connection with the  street  sewer
      before  such  connection is made. The building house sewer shall then be
      filled with water under a head of at least ten feet. The water level  at
      the  top  of  the test head of water shall not drop for at least fifteen
      minutes.
        (c) Water systems. Upon completion of a section of a water  system  or
      of  the  entire  water  system, the completed section or system shall be
      verified as to materials, and shall be tested and proven tight  under  a
      water  pressure  at  least  twenty-five percent greater than the working
      pressure under which it is to be used. The water used for tests shall be
      obtained from a potable source of supply.
        (d)  Gas  piping  systems.  Upon  completion  of the installation of a
      section of a gas  system  or  of  the  entire  gas  system,  and  before
      appliances  are connected thereto, the completed section or system shall
      be verified as to materials, and tested and proven tight as follows:
        (1) Gas distribution piping:
        a. Distribution pressures up  to  and  including  one-half  psig.  The
      completed  piping is to be tested with a non-mercury gauge at a pressure
      of three pounds per square inch gauge (psig) for  a  minimum  of  thirty
      minutes.
        b.  Distribution  pressures over one-half psig through three psig. The
      completed piping is to be tested at fifty psig for a minimum  of  thirty
      minutes.
        c.  Distribution  pressures  over three psig through fifteen psig. The
      completed piping is to be tested at one hundred psig for  a  minimum  of
      one hour.
        d.  Distribution pressures above fifteen psig. The completed piping is
      to be tested to twice the maximum allowable operating pressure, but  not
      less than one hundred psig, for a minimum of one hour.
        (2)  Meter  piping  shall  be  pressure  tested in accordance with the
      requirements of the serving utility. These requirements shall be  either
      the  same  as  those for testing distribution piping in paragraph one of
      this subdivision, or if different, the piping shall be certified by  the
      local utility as being tested in compliance with their requirements.
        (3)  Notwithstanding  the  above,  all  coded or wrapped pipe shall be
      pressure tested at a minimum of ninety psig.
        For testing, the piping shall be filled with air or an inert gas,  and
      the  source  of  pressure shall be isolated before the pressure readings
      are made. All test duration  time  periods  are  to  be  measured  after
      stabilization  of  testing  medium.  Fresh water may be used as the test
      medium only where the required test pressure exceeds one hundred psig.
        (4) The commissioner  shall  publish  a  list  of  non-mercury  gauges
      certified  by  a  nationally  recognized testing lab or promulgate rules
      with standards for non-mercury gauges within one hundred and twenty days
      of the effective date of this paragraph.
        (e) Other piping systems. All other piping systems shall be tested  in
      accordance with the requirements prescribed in reference standard RS-16.