Section 26-703. Establishment of reserve fund
  • a. Within thirty days after
      the closing of a conversion pursuant to an  offering  plan  the  offeror
      shall   establish   and  transfer  to  the  cooperative  corporation  or
      condominium board of managers, a reserve fund to be used exclusively for
      making capital repairs, replacements and improvements necessary for  the
      health  and safety of the residents of such buildings. Such reserve fund
      shall be exclusive of any other funds required to be reserved under  the
      plan  or  applicable  law  or  regulation of the state attorney general,
      except  a  fund  for  capital  repairs,  replacements  and  improvements
      substantially  similar  in purpose to and in an amount not less than the
      reserve fund mandated by this section. Such reserve fund also  shall  be
      exclusive  of  any  working  capital  fund  and  shall not be subject to
      reduction for closing apportionments.
        b. Such fund shall be established in an amount  equal  to  either  (i)
      three  per  cent  of  the total price or, (ii) (A) three per cent of the
      actual sales price of all cooperative shares or condominium  units  sold
      by  the  offeror  at  the time the plan is declared effective, provided,
      however, that if such amount is less than one  per  cent  of  the  total
      price,  then  the fund shall be established as a minimum of one per cent
      of the total price; plus (B) supplemental contributions to  be  made  by
      the  offeror  at  a  rate of three per cent of the actual sales price of
      cooperative shares or condominium units for each unit or  its  allocable
      shares  held  by the offeror and sold to bona fide purchasers subsequent
      to the effective date of the plan and within five years of  the  closing
      of  the  conversion pursuant to such plan notwithstanding that the total
      amount contributed may exceed three per cent of  the  total  price;  and
      provided, further, that if five years from thirty days after the closing
      of  the  conversion pursuant to such plan the total contributions by the
      offeror to the fund are less than three per cent of the total price  the
      offeror  shall  pay  the  difference  between the amount contributed and
      three per cent of the total price. Supplemental contributions  shall  be
      made within thirty days of each sale.
        c.  The  contributions  required  pursuant to this section may be made
      earlier or in an amount greater than so provided. An offeror  may  claim
      and  receive  credit  against  the mandatory initial contribution to the
      reserve fund for the actual cost of capital replacements which he or she
      has begun after the plan is submitted for filing to the state department
      of law and before the plan is  declared  effective;  provided,  however,
      that  any  such replacements must be set forth in the plan together with
      their actual or estimated costs and further provided, that  such  credit
      shall  not  exceed  the  lesser  of  the  actual  cost  of  the  capital
      replacements or one per cent of the total price.
        d. Any building, construction of  which  was  completed  within  three
      years prior to the closing of a conversion pursuant to an offering plan,
      shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.