Section 26-506. Application to hotels
  • a. Notwithstanding the provisions of
      section  26-504 of this chapter to the contrary, and irrespective of any
      decontrol pursuant to subparagraph (c) of paragraph two of subdivision e
      of section 26-403 of the city rent  and  rehabilitation  law,  this  law
      shall  apply to dwelling units in all hotels except hotels erected after
      July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, whether classified as a class A
      or a class B multiple dwelling, containing six or more  dwelling  units,
      provided  that the rent charged for the individual dwelling units on May
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred  sixty-eight  was  not  more  than  three
      hundred  fifty  dollars  per month or eighty-eight dollars per week; and
      further provided that, notwithstanding the  foregoing,  this  law  shall
      apply to dwelling units in any hotel, whether classified as a class A or
      a  class  B  multiple  dwelling,  eligible  for benefits pursuant to the
      provisions of section 11-244 of the code.
        b. Upon application by a tenant or owner, the division of housing  and
      community  renewal,  shall determine if such building is a hotel covered
      by this law,  based  upon  the  services  provided  and  other  relevant
      factors. If it is determined that such building is not a hotel, it shall
      thereafter  be  subject to this law pursuant to subdivision b of section
      26-504 of this chapter.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012