Section 26-501. Findings and declaration of emergency
  • The council hereby
      finds that a serious public emergency continues to exist in the  housing
      of a considerable number of persons within the city of New York and will
      continue to exist after April first, nineteen hundred seventy-four; that
      such emergency necessitated the intervention of federal, state and local
      government  in  order  to  prevent speculative, unwarranted and abnormal
      increases in rents; that there continues to exist an acute  shortage  of
      dwellings  which  creates  a  special  hardship  to persons and families
      occupying rental housing;  that  the  legislation  enacted  in  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-one  by  the  state  of  New York, removing controls on
      housing accommodations as they become  vacant,  has  resulted  in  sharp
      increases  in  rent  levels  in  many  instances;  that the existing and
      proposed cuts in federal  assistance  to  housing  programs  threaten  a
      virtual  end to the creation of new housing, thus prolonging the present
      emergency; that unless residential rents and evictions  continue  to  be
      regulated  and  controlled, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions
      will produce serious threats to the public health,  safety  and  general
      welfare;  that  to  prevent  such  perils to health, safety and welfare,
      preventive action by the council continues to be imperative;  that  such
      action   is   necessary   in  order  to  prevent  exactions  of  unjust,
      unreasonable and oppressive rents and rental agreements and to forestall
      profiteering, speculation and  other  disruptive  practices  tending  to
      produce  threats  to the public health, safety and general welfare; that
      the transition from regulation to a normal  market  of  free  bargaining
      between landlord and tenant, while still the objective of state and city
      policy,  must  be  administered  with due regard for such emergency; and
      that the policy herein expressed is now administered locally within  the
      city  of  New  York  by  an  agency  of the city itself, pursuant to the
      authority conferred by  chapter  twenty-one  of  the  laws  of  nineteen
      hundred sixty-two.
        The  council  further  finds that, prior to the adoption of local laws
      sixteen and fifty-one of nineteen hundred  sixty-nine,  many  owners  of
      housing  accommodations  in  multiple  dwellings,  not  subject  to  the
      provisions of the city rent and rehabilitation law enacted  pursuant  to
      said  enabling  authority  either  because  they  were constructed after
      nineteen hundred forty-seven or because they were  decontrolled  due  to
      monthly  rental  of  two  hundred  fifty  dollars  or  more or for other
      reasons, were demanding exorbitant and unconscionable rent increases  as
      a  result  of  the  aforesaid  emergency,  which  led  to  a  continuing
      restriction of available housing as evidenced by  the  nineteen  hundred
      sixty-eight  vacancy  survey  by the United States bureau of the census;
      that prior to the enactment of said  local  laws,  such  increases  were
      being  exacted under stress of prevailing conditions of inflation and of
      an acute housing shortage resulting from  a  sharp  decline  in  private
      residential  construction  brought  about  by a combination of local and
      national factors; that such increases and demands  were  causing  severe
      hardship  to tenants of such accommodations and were uprooting long-time
      city residents from their communities;  that  recent  studies  establish
      that  the acute housing shortage continues to exist; that there has been
      a further decline in private residential construction  due  to  existing
      and proposed cuts in federal assistance to housing programs; that unless
      such  accommodations  are  subjected  to  reasonable  rent  and eviction
      limitations, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions  will  produce
      serious  threats  to  the public health, safety and general welfare; and
      that such conditions constitute a grave emergency.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012