Section 26-411. Judicial review
  • a. (1) Any person who is aggrieved by the
      final determination  of  the  city  rent  agency  in  an  administrative
      proceeding  protesting  a  regulation  or  order  of such agency may, in
* * *
      city  rent  agency  has  taken  official notice. Upon the filing of such
      petition the court shall have jurisdiction to set aside  the  regulation
      or  order protested, in whole or in part, to dismiss the petition, or to
      remit the proceeding to the city rent agency,  provided,  however,  that
      the  regulation  or  order may be modified or rescinded by the city rent
      agency at any time notwithstanding the pendency of such  proceeding  for
      review.
        (2)  No  objection  to  such  regulation  or order, and no evidence in
      support of any objection thereto, shall  be  considered  by  the  court,
      unless  such objection shall have been presented to the city rent agency
      by the petitioner in the proceedings resulting in the  determination  or
      unless such evidence shall be contained in the return. If application is
      made  to  the  court  by  either party for leave to introduce additional
      evidence which was either offered and not admitted or  which  could  not
      reasonably  have been offered or included in such proceedings before the
      city rent agency, and the court determines that such evidence should  be
      admitted, the court shall order the evidence to be presented to the city
      rent  agency.  The city rent agency shall promptly receive the same, and
      such other evidence as the city rent agency deems necessary  or  proper,
      and  thereupon  the  city  rent  agency  shall  file  with the court the
      original or a transcript thereof  and  any  modification  made  in  such
      regulation  or  order as a result thereof; except that on request by the
      city rent agency, any such evidence shall be presented directly  to  the
      court.  Upon final determination of the proceeding before the court, the
      original record, if filed by the city rent agency with the court,  shall
      be returned to the city rent agency.
        b. No regulation or order of the city rent agency shall be enjoined or
      set aside, in whole or in part, unless the petitioner shall establish to
      the  satisfaction  of  the  court that the regulation or order is not in
      accordance with law, or is arbitrary or capricious. The effectiveness of
      an order of the court enjoining or setting aside, in whole or  in  part,
      any  such regulation or order shall be postponed until the expiration of
      thirty days from the entry thereof.  The  jurisdiction  of  the  supreme
      court  shall  be  exclusive  and  its  order  dismissing the petition or
      enjoining or setting aside such regulation or  order,  in  whole  or  in
      part, shall be final, subject to review by the appellate division of the
      supreme  court  and the court of appeals in the same manner and form and
      with the same effect as provided in the civil practice law and rules for
* * *